Home Cities Peru
Flag of Peru

Largest Cities in Peru

30 largest cities of Peru ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 35 million people.

Peru: 35,023,168 people Largest: Lima · 7.74M Capital: Lima 4 cities over 1 million

Peru's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Lima · 7,737,002Callao · 1,226,200Arequipa · 1,195,700Trujillo · 1,067,700Piura · 630,000Chiclayo · 609,400Huancayo · 456,250Cusco · 428,450Iquitos · 377,609Pucallpa · 326,040Chimbote · 316,966Tacna · 286,240Ica · 282,407Juliaca · 245,675Cajamarca · 201,329Huánuco · 196,627Santa Anita - Los Ficus · 184,614Chincha Alta · 153,076Ayacucho · 140,033Puno · 128,637Huaraz · 118,836San Francisco De Borja · 105,076Talara · 99,074Tumbes · 96,946Chosica · 88,606Puerto Maldonado · 85,024Breña · 81,909San Juan · 78,153Chilca · 73,371Abancay · 72,277Lima

Dots sized by population · Lima in orange

Peru has 4 cities with more than a million inhabitants and 22 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Lima with 7,737,002 people, followed by Callao (1,226,200) and Arequipa (1,195,700). The three largest cities together hold about 29% of the country's 35 million people.

The capital, Lima, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Lima region (4), Piura (2), Junin (2).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Peru population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Peru atlas.

Peru cities by population

30 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Peru
1LimaCapitalLima Province7,737,00222.1%
2CallaoCallao1,226,2003.5%
3ArequipaArequipa1,195,7003.4%
4TrujilloLa Libertad1,067,7003%
5PiuraPiura630,0001.8%
6ChiclayoLambayeque609,4001.7%
7HuancayoJunin456,2501.3%
8CuscoCuzco Department428,4501.2%
9IquitosLoreto377,6091.1%
10PucallpaUcayali326,0400.9%
11ChimboteAncash316,9660.9%
12TacnaTacna286,2400.8%
13IcaIca282,4070.8%
14JuliacaPuno245,6750.7%
15CajamarcaCajamarca Department201,3290.6%
16HuánucoHuánuco Department196,6270.6%
17Santa Anita - Los FicusLima region184,6140.5%
18Chincha AltaIca153,0760.4%
19AyacuchoAyacucho140,0330.4%
20PunoPuno128,6370.4%
21HuarazAncash118,8360.3%
22San Francisco De BorjaLima region105,0760.3%
23TalaraPiura99,0740.3%
24TumbesTumbes96,9460.3%
25ChosicaLima region88,6060.3%
26Puerto MaldonadoMadre de Dios85,0240.2%
27BreñaLima region81,9090.2%
28San JuanLoreto78,1530.2%
29ChilcaJunin73,3710.2%
30AbancayApurímac Department72,2770.2%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Peru?

Lima, with about 7,737,002 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Peru?

Lima — population 7,737,002, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Peru have over one million people?

4: Lima, Callao, Arequipa, Trujillo.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in South America

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Peru 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/peru/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/peru/">Largest Cities in Peru 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.