Home Countries South America Peru
Flag of Peru

Peru Population

LivePopulation right now
35,023,168
Births this year 428,915 Deaths this year 159,792 Net migration this year +5,607 Since you opened: +0 people

Peru has a population of about 35 million people as of October 2026, ranking #48 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.4% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
1,285,216 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
27.3 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
30.6 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
78.3 years
UN WPP
Urban population
85.6%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$334.85B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$9,684
2025
Growth rate
+1% / yr
UN WPP

Peru population overview

Updated October 2026

Peru is the 4th most populous of 14 countries and territories in South America. The United Nations put the population at 34,753,337 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +1% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 923 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 531,726 births (15.3 per 1,000 people) and 198,094 deaths (5.7 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 6,951 people. The infant mortality rate is 9.6 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 10,174,127 in 1960 to 34,576,665 in 2025 — a change of +239.8%, or +1.9% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 30.6 years; life expectancy at birth is 78.3 years; women have on average 2 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 23.6% of residents are under 15 and 9.5% are 65 or older (2025); 85.6% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Lima. Peru covers 1,285,216 km², giving a population density of about 27.3 people per km². GDP was $334.85B in 2025 — about $9,684 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

Peru population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026) #48 of 238 →35,023,168
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202634,753,337
World rank#48 of 238
Rank in South America#4 of 14
Share of world population0.4%
Annual growth rate #100 of 238 →+1%
Births per year est.531,726
Deaths per year est.198,094
Net migration per year est. · #93 of 238 →+6,951
Birth rate #100 of 216 →15.3 per 1,000
Death rate #174 of 216 →5.7 per 1,000
Infant mortality #116 of 238 →9.6 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio #102 of 238 →98.9 males per 100 females
Median age #132 of 238 →30.6 years
Life expectancy #72 of 216 →78.3 years
Fertility rate 2024 · #103 of 216 →2 births per woman
Urban population 2025 · #46 of 216 →85.6%
Surface area 2023 · #19 of 215 →1,285,216 km²
Population density #175 of 215 →27.3 per km²
CapitalLima
GDP (current US$) 2025 · #47 of 212 →$334.85B
GDP per capita 2025 · #105 of 212 →$9,684
Income group World BankUpper middle income

Peru population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)35,023,168––
202534,576,665+358,817+1%
202434,217,848+372,231+1.1%
202333,845,617+370,179+1.1%
202233,475,438+319,556+1%
202133,155,882+317,303+1%
202032,838,579+2,380,979+1.5%
201530,457,600+1,371,581+0.9%
201029,086,019+984,839+0.7%
200528,101,180+1,502,849+1.1%
200026,598,331+2,249,412+1.8%
199524,348,919+2,334,148+2%
199022,014,771+2,366,567+2.3%
198519,648,204+2,287,255+2.5%
198017,360,949+2,026,992+2.5%
197515,333,957+1,832,720+2.6%
197013,501,237+1,740,152+2.8%
196511,761,085+1,586,958+2.9%
196010,174,127––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

Largest cities in Peru

City proper · GeoNames · all 30 →
#CityPopulationShare
1Lima Capital7,737,00222.1%
2Callao1,226,2003.5%
3Arequipa1,195,7003.4%
4Trujillo1,067,7003%
5Piura630,0001.8%
6Chiclayo609,4001.7%
7Huancayo456,2501.3%
8Cusco428,4501.2%

Lima is the largest city with 7,737,002 people and is also the capital. City figures are the latest official estimates for the city proper, so shares are approximate. Full list of Peru cities →

About Peru

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 56.1% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 59.7% to 56.1% since 1990 — roughly 46,556 km² of forest lost.
  • World rank: Forest area #38 of 213.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 85.6% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 46.7% in 1960 (+38.9 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1964.
  • World rank: Urban population #46 of 216.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024

Peru in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Peru in 2026?

As of October 2026, Peru has an estimated population of 35,023,168. The United Nations estimated 34,753,337 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +1% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Peru growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +1% per year — roughly 923 more people every day. Each year there are about 531,726 births and 198,094 deaths, with net migration of +6,951.

What is the population density of Peru?

About 27.3 people per square kilometre: 35,023,168 people living on 1,285,216 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Peru?

The median age is 30.6 years, and life expectancy at birth is 78.3 years. 23.6% of the population is under 15 and 9.5% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Peru rank by population?

Peru is the 48th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 4th in South America, with 0.4% of the global population.

How has the population of Peru changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 10,174,127; by 2025 it had grown to 34,576,665 (+239.8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in South America
Similar population
Compare Peru with

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Peru Population 2026 — Live Counter. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/country/peru/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/country/peru/">Peru Population 2026 — Live Counter</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+1%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.