Home Cities Peru Trujillo
Flag of Peru

Trujillo Population

Peru La Libertad Regional capital 4th largest city in Peru #489 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,067,700

Trujillo is the 4th largest city in Peru, with a population of about 1.1 million — 3% of the country's 35 million people. Worldwide it ranks #489 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,067,700
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Peru
#4 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#489
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
La Libertad
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
31 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC-5
America/Lima
Coordinates
8.12°S 79.03°W
Share of country
3%
of 35.02M people

Trujillo overview

Updated October 2026
Lima · 7,737,002Callao · 1,226,200Arequipa · 1,195,700Piura · 630,000Chiclayo · 609,400Huancayo · 456,250Cusco · 428,450Iquitos · 377,609Pucallpa · 326,040Chimbote · 316,966Tacna · 286,240Ica · 282,407Juliaca · 245,675Cajamarca · 201,329Huánuco · 196,627Santa Anita - Los Ficus · 184,614Chincha Alta · 153,076Ayacucho · 140,033Puno · 128,637Huaraz · 118,836San Francisco De Borja · 105,076Talara · 99,074Tumbes · 96,946Chosica · 88,606Puerto Maldonado · 85,024Breña · 81,909San Juan · 78,153Chilca · 73,371Abancay · 72,277Trujillo · 1,067,700Trujillo

Trujillo (orange) and the other large cities of Peru

Trujillo lies in La Libertad in Peru at 8.12°S, 79.03°W, about 31 m above sea level. The local time zone is America/Lima (UTC-5); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Arequipa (1,195,700) and larger than Piura (630,000). The largest city in Peru is Lima with 7,737,002 people; the capital, Lima, has 7,737,002.

The national capital, Lima, is about 489 km away; the nearest large city is Chimbote, 117 km from Trujillo.

Peru as a whole has a live population of 35,023,168 (+1% a year) and ranks #48 of 238 countries — see the Peru population page for the full statistics and the Peru atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Trujillo

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Chimbote
Ancash
117 km316,966
Cajamarca
Cajamarca Department
121 km201,329
Chiclayo
Lambayeque
175 km609,400

Largest cities in Peru

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1LimaCapitalLima Province7,737,002
2CallaoCallao1,226,200
3ArequipaArequipa1,195,700
4TrujilloLa Libertad1,067,700
5PiuraPiura630,000
6ChiclayoLambayeque609,400
7HuancayoJunin456,250
8CuscoCuzco Department428,450
9IquitosLoreto377,609
10PucallpaUcayali326,040

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Trujillo?

Trujillo has about 1,067,700 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Trujillo the capital of Peru?

No. The capital of Peru is Lima (7,737,002 people), about 489 km away. Trujillo is the 4th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Trujillo compared with the rest of Peru?

Its 1,067,700 residents are 3% of the 35,023,168 people living in Peru today. Lima is larger with 7,737,002 people.

Where is Trujillo?

In La Libertad, Peru, at latitude -8.12 and longitude -79.03, 31 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Chimbote (117 km), Cajamarca (121 km), Chiclayo (175 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Trujillo Population 2026 — Peru. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/peru/trujillo/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/peru/trujillo/">Trujillo Population 2026 — Peru</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.