Home Cities Nigeria Ogbia
Flag of Nigeria

Ogbia Population

Population · latest official estimate
549,774

Ogbia is the 25th largest city in Nigeria, with a population of about 550,000 — 0.2% of the country's 243.9 million people — about as many people as the whole of Malta. Worldwide it ranks #977 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
549,774
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Nigeria
#25 of 96
largest cities tracked
World rank
#977
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Bayelsa State
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
8 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+1
Africa/Lagos
Coordinates
4.69°N 6.32°E
Share of country
0.2%
of 243.87M people

Ogbia overview

Updated October 2026
Lagos · 15,388,000Kano · 4,910,000Ibadan · 3,649,000Abuja · 2,690,000Port Harcourt · 2,120,000Kaduna · 1,850,000Benin City · 1,782,000Onitsha · 1,553,000Aba · 1,160,000Maiduguri · 1,110,000Ilorin · 1,080,000Sokoto · 1,040,000Jos · 1,040,000Zaria · 980,000Enugu · 950,000Warri · 910,000Oyo · 736,072Abeokuta · 735,000Akure · 730,000Bauchi · 693,700Katsina · 670,000Osogbo · 645,000Ile-Ife · 560,000Gombe · 560,000Owerri · 545,000Calabar · 540,000Okene · 479,178Ikare · 465,000Yola · 460,000Uyo · 436,606Ado-Ekiti · 435,000Ogbomoso · 433,030Minna · 425,000Bida · 400,000Makurdi · 390,000Ondo · 375,000Umuahia · 370,000Iseyin · 365,300Yenagoa · 365,000Gboko · 365,000Ogbia · 549,774Ogbia

Ogbia (orange) and the other large cities of Nigeria

Ogbia lies in Bayelsa State in Nigeria at 4.69°N, 6.32°E, about 8 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Lagos (UTC+1); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is smaller than Gombe (560,000) and larger than Owerri (545,000). The largest city in Nigeria is Lagos with 15,388,000 people; the capital, Abuja, has 2,690,000.

The national capital, Abuja, is about 503 km away; the nearest large city is Yenagoa, 27 km from Ogbia.

Nigeria as a whole has a live population of 243,867,752 (+2% a year) and ranks #6 of 238 countries — see the Nigeria population page for the full statistics and the Nigeria atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Ogbia

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Yenagoa
Bayelsa State
27 km365,000
Buguma
Rivers State
61 km135,404
Port Harcourt
Rivers State
78 km2,120,000
Okrika
Rivers State
85 km133,271
Warri
Delta
111 km910,000
Owerri
Imo State
119 km545,000
Aba
Abia State
125 km1,160,000
Sapele
Delta
152 km305,000

Largest cities in Nigeria

Top 10 · all 96 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1LagosLagos15,388,000
2KanoKano State4,910,000
3IbadanOyo State3,649,000
4AbujaCapitalFCT2,690,000
5Port HarcourtRivers State2,120,000
6KadunaKaduna State1,850,000
7Benin CityEdo State1,782,000
8OnitshaAnambra1,553,000
9AbaAbia State1,160,000
10MaiduguriBorno State1,110,000

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ogbia?

Ogbia has about 549,774 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Ogbia the capital of Nigeria?

No. The capital of Nigeria is Abuja (2,690,000 people), about 503 km away. Ogbia is the 25th largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is Ogbia compared with the rest of Nigeria?

Its 549,774 residents are 0.2% of the 243,867,752 people living in Nigeria today. Lagos is larger with 15,388,000 people.

Where is Ogbia?

In Bayelsa State, Nigeria, at latitude 4.69 and longitude 6.32, 8 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Yenagoa (27 km), Buguma (61 km), Port Harcourt (78 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Ogbia Population 2026 — Nigeria. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/nigeria/ogbia/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/nigeria/ogbia/">Ogbia Population 2026 — Nigeria</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.