Home Cities Liberia
Flag of Liberia

Largest Cities in Liberia

16 largest cities of Liberia ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 5.9 million people.

Liberia: 5,892,031 people Largest: Monrovia · 1.54M Capital: Monrovia 1 cities over 1 million

Liberia's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Monrovia · 1,542,549Gbarnga · 86,031Buchanan · 75,854Ganta · 63,523Kakata · 52,247Zwedru · 38,269Harbel · 38,208Harper · 35,503Pleebo City · 35,423Foya Kamara · 31,052New Yekepa · 24,695Voinjama · 23,051Tubmanburg · 22,005Saclepea · 20,818Greenville · 20,184Sanniquellie · 17,895Monrovia

Dots sized by population · Monrovia in orange

Liberia has 1 city with more than a million inhabitants and 1 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Monrovia with 1,542,549 people, followed by Gbarnga (86,031) and Buchanan (75,854). The three largest cities together hold about 28.9% of the country's 5.9 million people.

The capital, Monrovia, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Nimba (4), Margibi County (2), Maryland County (2).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Liberia population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Liberia atlas.

Liberia cities by population

16 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Liberia
1MonroviaCapitalMontserrado County1,542,54926.2%
2GbarngaBong County86,0311.5%
3BuchananGrand Bassa County75,8541.3%
4GantaNimba63,5231.1%
5KakataMargibi County52,2470.9%
6ZwedruGrand Gedeh County38,2690.6%
7HarbelMargibi County38,2080.6%
8HarperMaryland County35,5030.6%
9Pleebo CityMaryland County35,4230.6%
10Foya KamaraLofa County31,0520.5%
11New YekepaNimba24,6950.4%
12VoinjamaLofa County23,0510.4%
13TubmanburgBomi County22,0050.4%
14SaclepeaNimba20,8180.4%
15GreenvilleSinoe County20,1840.3%
16SanniquellieNimba17,8950.3%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Liberia?

Monrovia, with about 1,542,549 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Liberia?

Monrovia — population 1,542,549, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Liberia have over one million people?

1: Monrovia.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Africa

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Liberia 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/liberia/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/liberia/">Largest Cities in Liberia 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.