Home Cities Liberia Monrovia
Flag of Liberia

Monrovia Population

Liberia Montserrado County ★ National capital Largest city in Liberia #302 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,542,549

Monrovia is the largest city in Liberia and its capital, with a population of about 1.5 million — 26.2% of the country's 5.9 million people — about as many people as the whole of Trinidad and Tobago. Worldwide it ranks #302 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,542,549
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Liberia
#1 of 16
largest cities tracked
World rank
#302
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Montserrado County
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
32 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+0
Africa/Monrovia
Coordinates
6.3°N 10.8°W
Share of country
26.2%
of 5.89M people

Monrovia overview

Updated October 2026
Gbarnga · 86,031Buchanan · 75,854Ganta · 63,523Kakata · 52,247Zwedru · 38,269Harbel · 38,208Harper · 35,503Pleebo City · 35,423Foya Kamara · 31,052New Yekepa · 24,695Voinjama · 23,051Tubmanburg · 22,005Saclepea · 20,818Greenville · 20,184Sanniquellie · 17,895Monrovia · 1,542,549Monrovia

Monrovia (orange) and the other large cities of Liberia

Monrovia lies in Montserrado County in Liberia at 6.3°N, 10.8°W, about 32 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Monrovia (UTC+0); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Liberia: the next largest cities are Gbarnga (86,031), Buchanan (75,854), Ganta (63,523). Together, the three largest cities hold 28.9% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Harbel, about 49 km away, followed by Kakata (55 km).

Liberia as a whole has a live population of 5,892,031 (+2.2% a year) and ranks #117 of 238 countries — see the Liberia population page for the full statistics and the Liberia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Monrovia

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Harbel
Margibi County
49 km38,208
Kakata
Margibi County
55 km52,247
Tubmanburg
Bomi County
63 km22,005
Buchanan
Grand Bassa County
95 km75,854
Gbarnga
Bong County
166 km86,031

Largest cities in Liberia

Top 10 · all 16 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1MonroviaCapitalMontserrado County1,542,549
2GbarngaBong County86,031
3BuchananGrand Bassa County75,854
4GantaNimba63,523
5KakataMargibi County52,247
6ZwedruGrand Gedeh County38,269
7HarbelMargibi County38,208
8HarperMaryland County35,503
9Pleebo CityMaryland County35,423
10Foya KamaraLofa County31,052

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Monrovia?

Monrovia has about 1,542,549 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Monrovia the capital of Liberia?

Yes — Monrovia is the national capital of Liberia.

How big is Monrovia compared with the rest of Liberia?

Its 1,542,549 residents are 26.2% of the 5,892,031 people living in Liberia today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Monrovia?

In Montserrado County, Liberia, at latitude 6.3 and longitude -10.8, 32 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Harbel (49 km), Kakata (55 km), Tubmanburg (63 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Monrovia Population 2026 — Liberia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/liberia/monrovia/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/liberia/monrovia/">Monrovia Population 2026 — Liberia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.