Flag of Liberia

Liberia Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Liberia with its 15 first-level divisions, the capital Monrovia and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Liberia

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 15 units

Liberia is divided into 15 first-level administrative divisions:

BomiBongGbapoluGrand BassaGrand Cape MountGrand GedehGrand KruLofaMargibiMarylandMontserradoNimbaRiver CessRiver GeeSinoe

Largest cities in Liberia

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1MonroviaCapital1,041,000
2Buchanan48,315
3Gbarnga45,835
4Kakata33,945
5Harper32,661
6Voinjama26,594
7Zwedru25,678
8Robertsport11,969
9Sanniquellie11,415
10Greenville10,374

Monrovia is the largest urban area in Liberia with about 1,041,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Liberia: ≈ 1,431 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Cess
  • St. Paul

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Liberia

CIA World Factbook · 2022
Kpelle
20.2%Bassa
13.6%Grebo
9.9%Gio
7.9%Mano
7.2%Kru
5.5%Lorma
4.8%Krahn
4.5%Mandingo
4.2%Vai
3.8%Gola
3.8%Gbandi
2.9%

Kpelle 20.2%, Bassa 13.6%, Grebo 9.9%, Gio 7.9%, Mano 7.2%, Kru 5.5%, Lorma 4.8%, Krahn 4.5%, Kissi, 4.3%, Mandingo 4.2%, Vai 3.8%, Gola 3.8%, Gbandi 2.9%, Mende 1.7%, Sapo 1%, Belle 0.7%, Dey 0.3%, other Liberian ethnic group 0.4%, other African 3%, non-African 0.2% (2022 est.)

Regionally, Kpelle is the most common ethnic group across most of the 15 divisions, while Gola predominates in 2 divisions (Gbapolu, Bomi); Grebo predominates in 2 divisions (River Gee, Maryland); Bassa predominates in 2 divisions (Grand Bassa, River Cess); Kru predominates in 2 divisions (Sinoe, Grand Kru).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2022 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Liberia

CIA World Factbook · 2022
Christian
84.9%Muslim
12%Traditional
0.5%other
0.1%none
2.6%

Christian 84.9%, Muslim 12%, Traditional 0.5%, other 0.1%, none 2.6% (2022 est.)

Regionally, Christian is the most common religious group across most of the 15 divisions, while Muslim predominates in 1 division (Grand Cape Mount).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2022 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Liberia

CIA World Factbook
English
20%

English 20% (official) and 27 indigenous languages, including Liberian English variants

Regionally, English is the most common language group across most of the 15 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Africa

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.