Home Cities Ivory Coast Daloa
Flag of Ivory Coast

Daloa Population

Ivory Coast Sassandra-Marahoue Regional capital 5th largest city in Ivory Coast #1297 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
421,871

Daloa is the 5th largest city in Ivory Coast, with a population of about 422,000 — 1.3% of the country's 33.7 million people — about as many people as the whole of Belize. Worldwide it ranks #1297 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
421,871
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Ivory Coast
#5 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1297
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Sassandra-Marahoue
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
262 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+0
Africa/Abidjan
Coordinates
6.88°N 6.45°W
Share of country
1.3%
of 33.72M people

Daloa overview

Updated October 2026
Abidjan · 6,321,017Abobo · 1,340,083Bouaké · 832,371Korhogo · 440,926Koumassi · 412,282San-Pédro · 390,654Gagnoa · 277,044Yamoussoukro · 275,686Sinfra · 245,226Man · 241,969Marcory · 214,061Bondoukou · 141,568Dabou · 138,083Divo · 136,627Anyama · 133,905Soubré · 131,181Abengourou · 130,810Bonon · 119,938Duekoué · 117,023Bouaflé · 104,209Séguéla · 103,980Daoukro · 101,136Grand-Bassam · 96,797Vavoua · 86,977Bingerville · 82,983Agboville · 81,770Danané · 78,614Adzopé · 76,122Méagui · 74,365Daloa · 421,871Daloa

Daloa (orange) and the other large cities of Ivory Coast

Daloa lies in Sassandra-Marahoue in Ivory Coast at 6.88°N, 6.45°W, about 262 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Abidjan (UTC+0); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Korhogo (440,926) and larger than Koumassi (412,282). The largest city in Ivory Coast is Abidjan with 6,321,017 people; the capital, Yamoussoukro, has 275,686.

The national capital, Yamoussoukro, is about 130 km away; the nearest large city is Bonon, 45 km from Daloa.

Ivory Coast as a whole has a live population of 33,723,259 (+2.3% a year) and ranks #50 of 238 countries — see the Ivory Coast population page for the full statistics and the Ivory Coast atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Daloa

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Bonon
Sassandra-Marahoue
45 km119,938
Vavoua
Sassandra-Marahoue
56 km86,977
Sinfra
Zanzan District
66 km245,226
Bouaflé
Sassandra-Marahoue
79 km104,209
Gagnoa
Goh-Djiboua
100 km277,044
Duekoué
Montagnes
100 km117,023
Soubré
Bas-Sassandra District
123 km131,181
Séguéla
Woroba
123 km103,980

Largest cities in Ivory Coast

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1AbidjanAbidjan Autonomous District6,321,017
2AboboAbidjan Autonomous District1,340,083
3BouakéVallée du Bandama District832,371
4KorhogoSavanes District440,926
5DaloaSassandra-Marahoue421,871
6KoumassiAbidjan Autonomous District412,282
7San-PédroBas-Sassandra District390,654
8GagnoaGoh-Djiboua277,044
9YamoussoukroCapitalLacs District275,686
10SinfraZanzan District245,226

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Daloa?

Daloa has about 421,871 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Daloa the capital of Ivory Coast?

No. The capital of Ivory Coast is Yamoussoukro (275,686 people), about 130 km away. Daloa is the 5th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Daloa compared with the rest of Ivory Coast?

Its 421,871 residents are 1.3% of the 33,723,259 people living in Ivory Coast today. Abidjan is larger with 6,321,017 people.

Where is Daloa?

In Sassandra-Marahoue, Ivory Coast, at latitude 6.88 and longitude -6.45, 262 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Bonon (45 km), Vavoua (56 km), Sinfra (66 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Daloa Population 2026 — Ivory Coast. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/ivory-coast/daloa/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/ivory-coast/daloa/">Daloa Population 2026 — Ivory Coast</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.