Home Cities Malaysia Kuala Terengganu
Flag of Malaysia

Kuala Terengganu Population

Population · latest official estimate
426,500

Kuala Terengganu is the 22nd largest city in Malaysia, with a population of about 427,000 — 1.2% of the country's 36.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Belize. Worldwide it ranks #1280 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
426,500
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Malaysia
#22 of 74
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1280
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Terengganu
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
15 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Coordinates
5.33°N 103.14°E
Share of country
1.2%
of 36.5M people

Kuala Terengganu overview

Updated October 2026
Kuala Lumpur · 1,453,975Johor Bahru · 858,118Kampung Baru Subang · 833,571Petaling Jaya · 807,879Ipoh · 759,952Shah Alam · 740,750Bukit Rahman Putra · 607,000Pelentong · 583,640Malacca · 579,000Iskandar Puteri · 575,977Kota Bharu · 568,900Kuantan · 548,014Kota Kuala Muda · 544,984Sungai Petani · 544,851Selayang Baru Utara · 542,409Pasir Gudang · 534,659Mukim Pulai · 505,661Kota Kinabalu · 500,421Kampung Larkin Lama · 500,000Kota Damansara · 500,000Sandakan · 439,050Alor Setar · 417,800Kampung Kangkar Teberau · 412,373Kuching · 402,738Puchong · 375,181Seremban · 372,917Tawau · 372,615Setapak · 353,268Kluang · 323,762Muar · 314,776Miri · 300,543Kapar · 269,627Batu Caves · 254,083Klang · 240,016Kajang · 236,240Teluk Intan · 232,800Pasir Mas · 230,424Paya Terubong · 226,712Sungai Buloh · 222,858Bandar Seri Alam · 220,000Kuala Terengganu · 426,500Kuala Terengganu

Kuala Terengganu (orange) and the other large cities of Malaysia

Kuala Terengganu lies in Terengganu in Malaysia at 5.33°N, 103.14°E, about 15 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur (UTC+8); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Sandakan (439,050) and larger than Alor Setar (417,800). The largest city in Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur with 1,453,975 people; the capital, Kuala Lumpur, has 1,453,975.

The national capital, Kuala Lumpur, is about 292 km away; the nearest large city is Pasir Puteh, 99 km from Kuala Terengganu.

Malaysia as a whole has a live population of 36,503,986 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #44 of 238 countries — see the Malaysia population page for the full statistics and the Malaysia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Kuala Terengganu

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Pasir Puteh
Kelantan
99 km137,400
Kuala Krai
Kelantan
107 km105,007
Kota Bharu
Kelantan
133 km568,900
Pasir Mas
Kelantan
137 km230,424
Kuantan
Pahang
171 km548,014
Maran
Pahang
198 km111,056

Largest cities in Malaysia

Top 10 · all 74 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Kuala LumpurCapitalKuala Lumpur1,453,975
2Johor BahruJohor858,118
3Kampung Baru SubangSelangor833,571
4Petaling JayaSelangor807,879
5IpohPerak759,952
6Shah AlamSelangor740,750
7Bukit Rahman PutraSelangor607,000
8PelentongJohor583,640
9MalaccaMelaka579,000
10Iskandar PuteriJohor575,977

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kuala Terengganu?

Kuala Terengganu has about 426,500 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Kuala Terengganu the capital of Malaysia?

No. The capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur (1,453,975 people), about 292 km away. Kuala Terengganu is the 22nd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Kuala Terengganu compared with the rest of Malaysia?

Its 426,500 residents are 1.2% of the 36,503,986 people living in Malaysia today. Kuala Lumpur is larger with 1,453,975 people.

Where is Kuala Terengganu?

In Terengganu, Malaysia, at latitude 5.33 and longitude 103.14, 15 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Pasir Puteh (99 km), Kuala Krai (107 km), Kota Bharu (133 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Kuala Terengganu Population 2026 — Malaysia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kuala-terengganu/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kuala-terengganu/">Kuala Terengganu Population 2026 — Malaysia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.