Home Cities Ivory Coast San-Pédro
Flag of Ivory Coast

San-Pédro Population

Ivory Coast Bas-Sassandra District Regional capital 7th largest city in Ivory Coast #1392 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
390,654

San-Pédro is the 7th largest city in Ivory Coast, with a population of about 391,000 — 1.2% of the country's 33.7 million people — about as many people as the whole of Northern Cyprus. Worldwide it ranks #1392 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
390,654
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Ivory Coast
#7 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1392
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Bas-Sassandra District
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
9 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+0
Africa/Abidjan
Coordinates
4.75°N 6.64°W
Share of country
1.2%
of 33.72M people

San-Pédro overview

Updated October 2026
Abidjan · 6,321,017Abobo · 1,340,083Bouaké · 832,371Korhogo · 440,926Daloa · 421,871Koumassi · 412,282Gagnoa · 277,044Yamoussoukro · 275,686Sinfra · 245,226Man · 241,969Marcory · 214,061Bondoukou · 141,568Dabou · 138,083Divo · 136,627Anyama · 133,905Soubré · 131,181Abengourou · 130,810Bonon · 119,938Duekoué · 117,023Bouaflé · 104,209Séguéla · 103,980Daoukro · 101,136Grand-Bassam · 96,797Vavoua · 86,977Bingerville · 82,983Agboville · 81,770Danané · 78,614Adzopé · 76,122Méagui · 74,365San-Pédro · 390,654San-Pédro

San-Pédro (orange) and the other large cities of Ivory Coast

San-Pédro lies in Bas-Sassandra District in Ivory Coast at 4.75°N, 6.64°W, about 9 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Abidjan (UTC+0); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Koumassi (412,282) and larger than Gagnoa (277,044). The largest city in Ivory Coast is Abidjan with 6,321,017 people; the capital, Yamoussoukro, has 275,686.

The national capital, Yamoussoukro, is about 275 km away; the nearest large city is Méagui, 74 km from San-Pédro.

Ivory Coast as a whole has a live population of 33,723,259 (+2.3% a year) and ranks #50 of 238 countries — see the Ivory Coast population page for the full statistics and the Ivory Coast atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near San-Pédro

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Méagui
Bas-Sassandra District
74 km74,365
Soubré
Bas-Sassandra District
115 km131,181
Gagnoa
Goh-Djiboua
172 km277,044
Divo
Goh-Djiboua
186 km136,627

Largest cities in Ivory Coast

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1AbidjanAbidjan Autonomous District6,321,017
2AboboAbidjan Autonomous District1,340,083
3BouakéVallée du Bandama District832,371
4KorhogoSavanes District440,926
5DaloaSassandra-Marahoue421,871
6KoumassiAbidjan Autonomous District412,282
7San-PédroBas-Sassandra District390,654
8GagnoaGoh-Djiboua277,044
9YamoussoukroCapitalLacs District275,686
10SinfraZanzan District245,226

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of San-Pédro?

San-Pédro has about 390,654 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is San-Pédro the capital of Ivory Coast?

No. The capital of Ivory Coast is Yamoussoukro (275,686 people), about 275 km away. San-Pédro is the 7th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is San-Pédro compared with the rest of Ivory Coast?

Its 390,654 residents are 1.2% of the 33,723,259 people living in Ivory Coast today. Abidjan is larger with 6,321,017 people.

Where is San-Pédro?

In Bas-Sassandra District, Ivory Coast, at latitude 4.75 and longitude -6.64, 9 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Méagui (74 km), Soubré (115 km), Gagnoa (172 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). San-Pédro Population 2026 — Ivory Coast. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/ivory-coast/san-pedro/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/ivory-coast/san-pedro/">San-Pédro Population 2026 — Ivory Coast</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.