Home Countries Africa Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)
Flag of Côte d'Ivoire

Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire) Population

Africa Capital: Yamoussoukro #50 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
33,720,969
Births this year 825,572 Deaths this year 201,687 Net migration this year +5,378 Since you opened: +0 people

Côte d'Ivoire has a population of about 33.7 million people as of October 2026, ranking #50 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.4% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
322,460 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
105 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
18.5 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
62.4 years
UN WPP
Urban population
54.5%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$99.77B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$3,050
2025
Growth rate
+2.3% / yr
UN WPP

Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire) population overview

Updated October 2026

Côte d'Ivoire is the 16th most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 33,103,233 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +2.3% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 2,121 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 1,016,269 births (30.7 per 1,000 people) and 248,274 deaths (7.5 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 6,621 people. The infant mortality rate is 49.3 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 3,673,666 in 1960 to 32,711,547 in 2025 — a change of +790.4%, or +3.4% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 18.5 years; life expectancy at birth is 62.4 years; women have on average 4.2 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 40.5% of residents are under 15 and 2.7% are 65 or older (2025); 54.5% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Yamoussoukro. Côte d'Ivoire covers 322,460 km², giving a population density of about 105 people per km². GDP was $99.77B in 2025 — about $3,050 per person (World Bank classification: lower middle income).

Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire) population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)33,720,969
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202633,103,233
World rank#50 of 238
Rank in Africa#16 of 58
Share of world population0.4%
Annual growth rate+2.3%
Births per year est.1,016,269
Deaths per year est.248,274
Net migration per year est.+6,621
Birth rate30.7 per 1,000
Death rate7.5 per 1,000
Infant mortality49.3 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio103.2 males per 100 females
Median age18.5 years
Life expectancy62.4 years
Fertility rate 20244.2 births per woman
Urban population 202554.5%
Surface area 2023322,460 km²
Population density105 per km²
CapitalYamoussoukro
GDP (current US$) 2025$99.77B
GDP per capita 2025$3,050
Income group World BankLower middle income

Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire) population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)33,720,969––
202532,711,547+777,317+2.4%
202431,934,230+768,576+2.5%
202331,165,654+770,652+2.5%
202230,395,002+755,266+2.5%
202129,639,736+724,287+2.5%
202028,915,449+3,669,107+2.8%
201525,246,342+2,758,277+2.3%
201022,488,065+2,419,607+2.3%
200520,068,458+2,369,454+2.5%
200017,699,004+2,843,439+3.6%
199514,855,565+2,665,787+4%
199012,189,778+2,149,295+4%
198510,040,483+1,819,769+4.1%
19808,220,714+1,444,417+3.9%
19756,776,297+1,364,730+4.6%
19705,411,567+969,190+4%
19654,442,377+768,711+3.9%
19603,673,666––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Côte d'Ivoire

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 3,673,666 in 1960 to 33,720,969 today — up 817.9%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +2.6% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 62.1 years (2024), up 24.9 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 4.2 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 31.6 births vs 7.6 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 24 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 40.5% of the population is under 15 and 2.7% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 2.4% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 18.81 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 0.59 t in 2024, vs 0.48 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 483.5 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 35.6% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 58.2% of final energy in 2021 (-15.4 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 7.9% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 24.7% to 7.9% since 1990 — roughly 54,279 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 54.5% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 18.4% in 1960 (+36.1 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 2017.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 1.5% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 2,528 m³ in 2022, down 87.5% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $99.77B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 117.8% since 2015.
  • That works out to $3,050 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 2.3% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 0.1% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 41.4% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 183.9 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Côte d'Ivoire in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Côte d'Ivoire in 2026?

As of October 2026, Côte d'Ivoire has an estimated population of 33,720,969. The United Nations estimated 33,103,233 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +2.3% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Côte d'Ivoire growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +2.3% per year — roughly 2,121 more people every day. Each year there are about 1,016,269 births and 248,274 deaths, with net migration of +6,621.

What is the population density of Côte d'Ivoire?

About 105 people per square kilometre: 33,720,969 people living on 322,460 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Côte d'Ivoire?

The median age is 18.5 years, and life expectancy at birth is 62.4 years. 40.5% of the population is under 15 and 2.7% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Côte d'Ivoire rank by population?

Côte d'Ivoire is the 50th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 16th in Africa, with 0.4% of the global population.

How has the population of Côte d'Ivoire changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 3,673,666; by 2025 it had grown to 32,711,547 (+790.4%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+2.3%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.