Flag of Seychelles

Seychelles Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of the Seychelles with its 26 first-level divisions, the capital Victoria and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Seychelles

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 26 units

The Seychelles is divided into 26 first-level administrative divisions:

Anse aux PinsAnse BoileauAnse EtoileAnse RoyaleAu CapBaie LazareBaie Sainte AnneBeau VallonBel AirBel OmbreCascadeEnglish RiverGlacisGrand'AnseGrand'Anse PraslinLa Digue and Inner IslandsLes MamellesMont BuxtonMont FleuriOuter IslandsPlaisancePointe La RuePort GlaudRoche CaïmanSaint LouisTakamaka

Largest cities in Seychelles

GeoNames · city proper, latest official figures
#CityPopulation
1VictoriaCapital22,881

Victoria is the largest city in the Seychelles with about 22,881 people. All 1 largest cities of Seychelles →

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in the Seychelles: ≈ 904 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

No major named rivers or lakes are mapped for the Seychelles at this map scale.

Ethnic groups in Seychelles

CIA World Factbook

predominantly Creole (mainly of East African and Malagasy heritage); also French, Indian, Chinese, and Arab populations

Regionally, Creole is the most common ethnic group across most of the 26 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Seychelles

CIA World Factbook · 2010
Roman Catholic
76.2%Protestant
10.5%other Christian
2.4%Hindu
2.4%Muslim
1.6%other non-Christian
1.1%unspecified
4.8%none
0.9%

Roman Catholic 76.2%, Protestant 10.5% (Anglican 6.1%, Pentecostal Assembly 1.5%, Seventh Day Adventist 1.2%, other Protestant 1.7%), other Christian 2.4%, Hindu 2.4%, Muslim 1.6%, other non-Christian 1.1%, unspecified 4.8%, none 0.9% (2010 est.)

Regionally, Roman Catholic is the most common religious group across most of the 26 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2010 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Seychelles

CIA World Factbook · 2010
Seychellois Creole
89.1%English
5.1%French
0.7%other
3.8%unspecified
1.4%

Seychellois Creole (official) 89.1%, English (official) 5.1%, French (official) 0.7%, other 3.8%, unspecified 1.4% (2010 est.)

Regionally, Seychellois Creole is the most common language group across most of the 26 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2010 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Africa

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.