Flag of Russian Federation

Russia Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Russia with its 86 first-level divisions, the capital Moscow and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Russia

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 86 units

Russia is divided into 86 first-level administrative divisions:

?AdygeyAltayAmurArkhangel'skAstrakhan'BashkortostanBelgorodBryanskBuryatChechnyaChelyabinskChitaChukchi Autonomous OkrugChuvashCity of St. PetersburgCrimeaDagestanGorno-AltayIngushIrkutskIvanovoKabardin-BalkarKaliningradKalmykKalugaKamchatkaKarachay-CherkessKareliaKemerovoKhabarovskKhakassKhanty-MansiyKirovKomiKostromaKrasnodarKrasnoyarskKurganKurskLeningradLipetskMaga BuryatdanMariy-ElMordoviaMoskovskayaMoskvaMurmanskNenetsNizhegorodNorth OssetiaNovgorodNovosibirskOmskOrelOrenburgPenzaPerm'Primor'yePskovRostovRyazan'Sakha (Yakutia)SakhalinSamaraSaratovSevastopolSmolenskStavropol'SverdlovskTambovTatarstanTomskTulaTuvaTver'Tyumen'UdmurtUl'yanovskVladimirVolgogradVologdaVoronezhYamal-NenetsYaroslavl'Yevrey

Largest cities in Russia

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1MoscowCapital10,452,000
2St. Petersburg4,553,000
3Novosibirsk1,389,000
4Yekaterinburg1,313,000
5Nizhny Novgorod1,278,000
6Samara1,137,000
7Omsk1,135,000
8Kazan1,115,000
9Chelyabinsk1,091,000
10Rostov1,052,000

Moscow is the largest urban area in Russia with about 10,452,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Russia: ≈ 5,601 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Sheksna
  • Vyatka
  • Unzha
  • Aldan
  • Pinega
  • Tsna
  • Vym
  • Belaya
  • Seym
  • Sukhona
  • Usa
  • Tura
  • Bol’shoy Yugan
  • Vasyugan
  • Shishhid Gol
  • Tumen
  • Markha
  • Selemdzha
  • Selennyakh
  • Bytantay
  • Uchur
  • Chara
  • Ozhogina
  • Penzhina
  • Ural
  • Tvertsa
  • Voronya
  • Yenisey
  • Ob
  • Dnipro
  • Dnepre
  • Pechora
  • Kolyma
  • Lena
  • Kyzyl-Khem
  • Severnaya Dvina
  • Malyy Yenisey
  • Verkhniy Yenisey
  • Neva
  • Svir
  • Tobol
  • Lower Tunguska
  • Daugava
  • Indigirka
  • Vychegda
  • Trofimovskaya Protoka
  • Tumatskaya Protoka
  • Kem
  • Bykovskaya Protoka
  • Olenekskaya Protoka
  • Taz
  • Vuoksi
  • Biya
  • Vilyuy
  • Don
  • Selenga
  • Angara
  • Ertis
  • Anadyr’
  • Olenëk
  • Tom’
  • Kamchatka
  • Kheta
  • Chulyshman
  • Khatanga
  • Katanga
  • Chulym
  • Verkhnyaya Taymyra
  • Vitim
  • Zeya
  • Suda
  • Narva
  • Lotta
  • Nizhnyaya Taymyra
  • Irtysh
  • Ingoda
  • Olëkma
  • Sartang
  • Donets
  • Oka
  • Desna
  • Omolon
  • Mezen
  • Khopr
  • Velikaya
  • Kotuy
  • Pur
  • Katun
  • Onega
  • Nadym
  • Ussuri
  • Bol’shaya Kuonamka
  • Kuban
  • Shilka
  • Pyasina
  • Song’acha
  • Neman
  • Ishim
  • Tuloma
  • Podkamennaya Tunguska
  • Anabar
  • Yana
  • Malaya Ob
  • Volga
  • Kama
  • Chusovaya
  • Bol’shoy Yenisey
  • Amur
  • Onon
  • Taymura
  • Alazeya
  • Mana
  • Popigay
  • Palyavaam
  • Kondoma
  • Bol’shoy Anyuy
  • Chuna
  • Severnaya Sos’va
  • Amgun’
  • Moma
  • Adycha
  • Bikin
  • Maya
  • Kukhtuy
  • Argun’
  • Luza
  • Sura
  • Vishera
  • Vakh
  • Tyung
  • Dulgalakh
  • Oloy
  • Patsoyoki
  • Udzha
  • Heilong Jiang
  • Kureyka
  • Uda
  • Tumnin
  • Poronay
  • Volkhov
  • Msta
  • Kola
  • Yanisyoki

🏞️ Lakes

  • Engozero
  • Pääjärvi
  • Ozero Pitlyarskiy Sor
  • Lake Ladoga
  • Lake Baikal
  • Lake Onega
  • Lake Khanka
  • Lake Pskov
  • Ozero Yarroto Vtoroye
  • Lake Srednye Kuyto
  • Lake Chany
  • Lake Peipus
  • Ozero Nerpich'ye
  • Ozero Yarroto Pervoye
  • Ozero Neyto
  • Ozero Yambuto
  • Lake
  • Lake Vygozero
  • Lake Segozerskoye
  • Lake Topozero
  • Lake Taymyr
  • Ozero Mogotoyevo
  • Ozero Pyasino
  • Lake Beloye
  • Ozero Kulundinskoye
  • Ubinskoye Lake
  • Ozero Bustakh
  • Ozero Tenis
  • Ozero Chërnoye
  • Ozero Bol'šoe Morskoe
  • Ozero Chukochye
  • Ozero Khantayskoye
  • Ozero Keta
  • Ozero Lama
  • Ozero Krasnoye
  • Ozero Teletskoye
  • Ozero Dyupkun
  • Ozero Labaz
  • Lake Kolozero
  • Ozero Beloye
  • Ozero Ozhogino
  • Ozero Sagarychye
  • Ozero Bakul
  • Ozero Soluntakh
  • Ozero Bolshoy Olr
  • Ozero Krugovatoye
  • Ozero Ilirgytgyn
  • Ozero Elgygytgyn
  • Ozero Kronotskoye
  • Ozero Kiyeng-Kyuyel
  • Ozero Gusinoye
  • Ozero Busani
  • Ozero Baunt
  • Ozero Kipylyushi
  • Ozero Isinginskoye
  • Ozero Bolshaya Kharga
  • Ozero Bolshoye Yeravnoye
  • Ozero Arakhley
  • Ozero Irgen
  • Ozero Tembenchi
  • Ozero Vivi
  • Ozero Agata
  • Ozero Severnoye
  • Ozero Ayan
  • Ozero Kokora
  • Ozero Portnyagino
  • Ozero Kungasalakh
  • Ozero Samotlor
  • Ozero Tormemtor
  • Ozero Chrtovo
  • Ozero Chaselskoye
  • Ozero Untor
  • Munduyskoye Ozero
  • Ozero Sobachye
  • Ozero Glubokoye
  • Ozero Purinskoye
  • Ozero Ayaturku
  • Ozero Bol'shoye Topol'noye
  • Ozero Kuchukskoye
  • Ozero Gorkoye
  • Ozero Tandovo
  • Ebeyty Lake
  • Ozero Ik
  • Ozero Artevo
  • Ozero Bolshoy Uvat
  • Ozero Bolshoy Shishkarym
  • Ozero Andreyevskoye
  • Ozero Tuman
  • Ozero Yakh-Tur
  • Ozero Leushinskiy Tuman
  • Ozero Tursuntskiy Tuman
  • Ozero Syrkovoye
  • Ozero Enetor
  • Ozero Ergipskiy Sor
  • Ozero Bolshoy Sor
  • Ozero Vandmtor
  • Ozero Bolshoy Kazymskiy Sor
  • Ozero Shuryshkarskiy Sor
  • Ozero Yasaveyto
  • Ozero Sartlan
  • Novosibirsk Reservoir
  • Lake Kovdozero
  • Lake Imandra
  • Ondozero
  • Lake Il'Men'
  • Cheboksary Reservoir
  • Umbozero Lake
  • Paduskoye More
  • Saratov Reservoir
  • Nizhnekamsk Reservoir
  • Serebryanskoe Reservoir
  • Rybinsk Reservoir
  • Samara Reservoir
  • Ozero Kubenskoye
  • Bratsk Reservoir
  • Vilyuy Reservoir
  • Krasnoyarsk Reservoir
  • Kostroma Reservoir
  • Uglich Reservoir
  • Ivankovo Reservoir
  • Votkinsk Reservoir
  • Kama Reservoir
  • Volgograd Reservoir
  • Gorky Reservoir
  • Ust-Ilimsk Reservoir
  • Zeya Reservoir
  • Tsimlyansk Reservoir
  • Khantayskoye Reservoir
  • Syvash
  • Kaliningradskiy Zaliv
  • Zalew Wislany

Ethnic groups in Russia

CIA World Factbook · 2010
Russian
77.7%Tatar
3.7%Ukrainian
1.4%Bashkir
1.1%Chuvash
1%Chechen
1%other
10.2%unspecified
3.9%

Russian 77.7%, Tatar 3.7%, Ukrainian 1.4%, Bashkir 1.1%, Chuvash 1%, Chechen 1%, other 10.2%, unspecified 3.9% (2010 est.)

Regionally, Russian is the most common ethnic group across most of the 86 divisions, while Karachay predominates in 1 division (Karachay-Cherkess); Kabardian predominates in 1 division (Kabardin-Balkar); Ossetian predominates in 1 division (North Ossetia); Ingush predominates in 1 division (Ingush).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2010 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Russia

CIA World Factbook · 2006
Russian Orthodox
17.5%Muslim
12.5%other Christian
2%

Russian Orthodox 15-20%, Muslim 10-15%, other Christian 2% (2006 est.)

Regionally, Russian Orthodox is the most common religious group across most of the 86 divisions, while Muslim predominates in 7 divisions (Chechnya, Ingush, Dagestan, Kabardin-Balkar, Karachay-Cherkess, Tatarstan, …); Buddhist predominates in 2 divisions (Tuva, Kalmyk).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2006 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Russia

CIA World Factbook · 2010
Russian
85.7%Tatar
3.2%Chechen
1%other
10.1%

Russian (official) 85.7%, Tatar 3.2%, Chechen 1%, other 10.1% (2010 est.)

Regionally, Russian is the most common language group across most of the 86 divisions, while Chechen predominates in 1 division (Chechnya); Ingush predominates in 1 division (Ingush); Avar predominates in 1 division (Dagestan); Tuvan predominates in 1 division (Tuva).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2010 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Europe

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.