Home Cities Russia Chelyabinsk
Flag of Russia

Chelyabinsk Population

Russia Chelyabinsk Regional capital 7th largest city in Russia #428 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,202,371

Chelyabinsk is the 7th largest city in Russia, with a population of about 1.2 million — 0.8% of the country's 143.3 million people — about as many people as the whole of Djibouti. Worldwide it ranks #428 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,202,371
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Russia
#7 of 168
largest cities tracked
World rank
#428
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Chelyabinsk
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
232 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+5
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Coordinates
55.16°N 61.43°E
Share of country
0.8%
of 143.3M people

Chelyabinsk overview

Updated October 2026
Moscow · 10,381,222Saint Petersburg · 5,351,935Novosibirsk · 1,612,833Yekaterinburg · 1,495,066Nizhniy Novgorod · 1,259,013Kazan · 1,243,500Omsk · 1,172,070Samara · 1,163,399Rostov-on-Don · 1,130,305Ufa · 1,120,547Krasnoyarsk · 1,090,811Voronezh · 1,047,549Volgograd · 1,013,533Perm · 982,419Krasnodar · 899,541Saratov · 844,858Tyumen · 768,358Tolyatti · 702,879Izhevsk · 648,213Barnaul · 632,372Ulyanovsk · 626,540Irkutsk · 623,869Khabarovsk · 618,150Yaroslavl · 608,722Vladivostok · 604,901Makhachkala · 596,356Tomsk · 574,002Orenburg · 564,773Kemerovo · 558,973Novokuznetsk · 539,616Ryazan’ · 538,962Astrakhan · 533,925Penza · 523,553Naberezhnyye Chelny · 509,870Lipetsk · 509,735Kirov · 507,155Cheboksary · 492,331Tula · 482,873Kaliningrad · 475,056Kursk · 448,733Chelyabinsk · 1,202,371Chelyabinsk

Chelyabinsk (orange) and the other large cities of Russia

Chelyabinsk lies in Russia at 55.16°N, 61.43°E, about 232 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Yekaterinburg (UTC+5); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Kazan (1,243,500) and larger than Omsk (1,172,070). The largest city in Russia is Moscow with 10,381,222 people; the capital, Moscow, has 10,381,222.

The national capital, Moscow, is about 1,495 km away; the nearest large city is Miass, 85 km from Chelyabinsk.

Russia as a whole has a live population of 143,296,039 (-0.2% a year) and ranks #9 of 238 countries — see the Russia population page for the full statistics and the Russia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Chelyabinsk

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Miass
Chelyabinsk
85 km167,500
Zlatoust
Chelyabinsk
113 km191,366
Kamensk-Ural’skiy
Sverdlovsk Oblast
142 km182,500
Yekaterinburg
Sverdlovsk Oblast
195 km1,495,066

Largest cities in Russia

Top 10 · all 168 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1MoscowCapitalMoscow10,381,222
2Saint PetersburgSt. Petersburg5,351,935
3NovosibirskNovosibirsk Oblast1,612,833
4YekaterinburgSverdlovsk Oblast1,495,066
5Nizhniy NovgorodNizhny Novgorod Oblast1,259,013
6KazanTatarstan Republic1,243,500
7ChelyabinskChelyabinsk1,202,371
8OmskOmsk Oblast1,172,070
9SamaraSamara Oblast1,163,399
10Rostov-on-DonRostov1,130,305

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Chelyabinsk?

Chelyabinsk has about 1,202,371 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Chelyabinsk the capital of Russia?

No. The capital of Russia is Moscow (10,381,222 people), about 1,495 km away. Chelyabinsk is the 7th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Chelyabinsk compared with the rest of Russia?

Its 1,202,371 residents are 0.8% of the 143,296,039 people living in Russia today. Moscow is larger with 10,381,222 people.

Where is Chelyabinsk?

In Russia, at latitude 55.16 and longitude 61.43, 232 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Miass (85 km), Zlatoust (113 km), Kamensk-Ural’skiy (142 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Chelyabinsk Population 2026 — Russia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/russia/chelyabinsk/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/russia/chelyabinsk/">Chelyabinsk Population 2026 — Russia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.