Flag of Malaysia

Malaysia Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Malaysia with its 16 first-level divisions, the capital Kuala Lumpur and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Malaysia

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 16 units

Malaysia is divided into 16 first-level administrative divisions:

JohorKedahKelantanKuala LumpurLabuanMelakaNegeri SembilanPahangPerakPerlisPulau PinangPutrajayaSabahSarawakSelangorTerengganu

Largest cities in Malaysia

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1George Town2,500,000
2Kuala LumpurCapital1,448,000
3Kelang956,000
4Johor Bahru875,000
5Butterworth821,652
6Malacca788,706
7Ipoh673,318
8Kuching570,407
9Kota Kinabalu527,671
10Kota Baharu505,583

George Town is the largest urban area in Malaysia with about 2,500,000 people; the capital, Kuala Lumpur, has about 1,448,000.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Malaysia: ≈ 4,043 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Baram
  • Bajang
  • Pahang
  • Igan

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Malaysia

CIA World Factbook · 2023
Bumiputera
63.8%Chinese
20.6%Indian
6%other
0.6%non-citizens
9%

Bumiputera 63.8% (Malay 52.8% and indigenous peoples, including Orang Asli, Dayak, Anak Negeri, 11%), Chinese 20.6%, Indian 6%, other 0.6%, non-citizens 9% (2023 est.)

Regionally, Bumiputera is the most common ethnic group across most of the 16 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2023 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Malaysia

CIA World Factbook · 2020
Muslim
63.5%Buddhist
18.7%Christian
9.1%Hindu
6.1%other
0.9%none/unspecified
1.8%

Muslim (official) 63.5%, Buddhist 18.7%, Christian 9.1%, Hindu 6.1%, other (Confucianism, Taoism, other traditional Chinese religions) 0.9%, none/unspecified 1.8% (2020 est.)

Regionally, Muslim is the most common religious group across most of the 16 divisions, while Christian predominates in 1 division (Sarawak).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2020 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Malaysia

CIA World Factbook

Bahasa Malaysia (official), English, Chinese (Cantonese, Mandarin, Hokkien, Hakka, Hainan, Foochow), Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Panjabi, Thai

Regionally, Bahasa Malaysia is the most common language group across most of the 16 divisions, while Iban predominates in 1 division (Sarawak).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Asia

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.