Home Cities Indonesia Jakarta
Flag of Indonesia

Jakarta Population

Population · latest official estimate
8,540,121

Jakarta is the largest city in Indonesia and its capital, with a population of about 8.5 million — 3% of the country's 288.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Belarus. Worldwide it ranks #36 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
8,540,121
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Indonesia
#1 of 168
largest cities tracked
World rank
#36
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Jakarta
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
16 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+7
Asia/Jakarta
Coordinates
6.21°S 106.85°E
Share of country
3%
of 288.52M people

Jakarta overview

Updated October 2026
Surabaya · 3,018,022Bekasi · 2,648,272Bandung · 2,528,163Medan · 2,486,283Depok · 2,163,635Tangerang · 1,927,815Palembang · 1,801,367Semarang · 1,694,740Makassar · 1,474,393South Tangerang · 1,429,529Batam · 1,296,960Jepara · 1,257,912Pekanbaru · 1,167,599Bandar Lampung · 1,166,066Bogor · 1,078,351Padang · 942,938Malang · 889,359Samarinda · 865,306Tasikmalaya · 770,839Serang · 735,651Balikpapan · 695,287Pontianak · 686,019Situbondo · 685,967Denpasar · 670,210Banjarmasin · 657,663Jambi City · 635,101Cimahi · 581,994Surakarta · 526,870Kupang · 474,801Cilegon · 470,378Manado · 458,582Mataram · 441,147Jayapura · 410,852Bengkulu · 397,321Palu · 389,959Yogyakarta · 375,699Sukabumi · 365,735Cibinong · 363,424Kendari · 351,085Dumai · 349,389Jakarta · 8,540,121Jakarta

Jakarta (orange) and the other large cities of Indonesia

Jakarta lies in Indonesia at 6.21°S, 106.85°E, about 16 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Jakarta (UTC+7); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Indonesia: the next largest cities are Surabaya (3,018,022), Bekasi (2,648,272), Bandung (2,528,163). Together, the three largest cities hold 4.9% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Bekasi, about 16 km away, followed by South Tangerang (16 km).

Indonesia as a whole has a live population of 288,519,962 (+0.7% a year) and ranks #4 of 238 countries — see the Indonesia population page for the full statistics and the Indonesia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Jakarta

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Bekasi
West Java
16 km2,648,272
South Tangerang
Banten
16 km1,429,529
Ciputat
West Java
17 km207,858
Pamulang
West Java
19 km174,557
Depok
West Java
21 km2,163,635
Sawangan
West Java
22 km197,170
Cileungsir
West Java
24 km289,833
Tangerang
Banten
24 km1,927,815

Largest cities in Indonesia

Top 10 · all 168 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1JakartaCapitalJakarta8,540,121
2SurabayaEast Java3,018,022
3BekasiWest Java2,648,272
4BandungWest Java2,528,163
5MedanNorth Sumatra2,486,283
6DepokWest Java2,163,635
7TangerangBanten1,927,815
8PalembangSouth Sumatra1,801,367
9SemarangCentral Java1,694,740
10MakassarSouth Sulawesi1,474,393

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Jakarta?

Jakarta has about 8,540,121 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Jakarta the capital of Indonesia?

Yes — Jakarta is the national capital of Indonesia.

How big is Jakarta compared with the rest of Indonesia?

Its 8,540,121 residents are 3% of the 288,519,962 people living in Indonesia today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Jakarta?

In Indonesia, at latitude -6.21 and longitude 106.85, 16 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Bekasi (16 km), South Tangerang (16 km), Ciputat (17 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Jakarta Population 2026 — Indonesia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/indonesia/jakarta/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/indonesia/jakarta/">Jakarta Population 2026 — Indonesia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.