Flag of Finland

Finland Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Finland with its 18 first-level divisions, the capital Helsinki and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Finland

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 18 units

Finland is divided into 18 first-level administrative divisions:

Central FinlandCentral OstrobothniaFinland ProperKainuuKymenlaaksoLaplandNorth KareliaNorthern OstrobothniaNorthern SavoniaOstrobothniaPäijät-HämePirkanmaaSatakuntaSouth KareliaSouthern OstrobothniaSouthern SavoniaTavastia ProperUusimaa

Largest cities in Finland

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1HelsinkiCapital1,115,000
2Tampere259,279
3Turku175,945
4Oulu136,752
5Lahti98,826
6Jyväskylä98,136
7Kuopio91,900
8Pori76,772
9Lappeenranta59,276
10Vaasa57,014

Helsinki is the largest urban area in Finland with about 1,115,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Finland: ≈ 1,302 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Vuoksi
  • Kemijoki
  • Kokemenjoki
  • Lotta
  • Tornelven
  • Muonio
  • Patsoyoki
  • Luirojoki
  • Oulu
  • Yanisyoki

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lake Saimaa
  • Päijänne
  • Inarijrvi
  • Lake
  • Pielinen
  • Pyhäjärvi
  • Koitere
  • Rikkavesi
  • Oulujärvi
  • Kemijärvi
  • Porttipahta Reservoir
  • Lokan Tekojarvi

Ethnic groups in Finland

CIA World Factbook

Finnish, Swedish, Russian, Estonian, Romani, Sami

Regionally, Finnish is the most common ethnic group across most of the 18 divisions, while Swedish predominates in 1 division (Ostrobothnia).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Finland

CIA World Factbook · 2022
Lutheran
66.6%Greek Orthodox
1.1%other
1.7%none
30.6%

Lutheran 66.6%, Greek Orthodox 1.1%, other 1.7%, none 30.6% (2022 est.)

Regionally, Lutheran is the most common religious group across most of the 18 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2022 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Finland

CIA World Factbook · 2022
Finnish
85.9%Swedish
5.2%Russian
1.7%other
7.2%

Finnish (official) 85.9%, Swedish (official) 5.2%, Russian 1.7%, other 7.2% (2022 est.)

Regionally, Finnish is the most common language group across most of the 18 divisions, while Swedish predominates in 1 division (Ostrobothnia).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2022 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Europe

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.