Home Cities Finland Helsinki
Flag of Finland

Helsinki Population

Finland Uusimaa ★ National capital Largest city in Finland #808 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
658,864

Helsinki is the largest city in Finland and its capital, with a population of about 659,000 — 11.7% of the country's 5.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Suriname. Worldwide it ranks #808 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
658,864
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Finland
#1 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#808
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Uusimaa
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
26 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Helsinki
Coordinates
60.17°N 24.94°E
Share of country
11.7%
of 5.62M people

Helsinki overview

Updated October 2026
Espoo · 323,910Tampere · 260,646Vantaa · 252,724Oulu · 216,066Turku · 206,655Jyväskylä · 148,744Kuopio · 125,462Lahti · 121,622Pori · 83,157Joensuu · 78,398Kouvola · 78,094Lappeenranta · 72,909Vaasa · 69,819Hämeenlinna · 68,473Seinäjoki · 66,848Rovaniemi · 65,670Porvoo · 51,853Mikkeli · 51,661Salo · 50,794Kotka · 50,157Kokkola · 48,361Järvenpää · 46,942Lohja · 45,686Nurmijärvi · 45,356Hyvinge · 43,515Tuusula · 42,624Kirkkonummi · 41,821Rauma · 38,909Kerava · 38,535Helsinki · 658,864Helsinki

Helsinki (orange) and the other large cities of Finland

Helsinki lies in Uusimaa in Finland at 60.17°N, 24.94°E, about 26 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Helsinki (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Finland: the next largest cities are Espoo (323,910), Tampere (260,646), Vantaa (252,724). Together, the three largest cities hold 22.1% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Vantaa, about 15 km away, followed by Espoo (16 km).

Finland as a whole has a live population of 5,621,292 (-0.1% a year) and ranks #120 of 238 countries — see the Finland population page for the full statistics and the Finland atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Helsinki

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Vantaa
Uusimaa
15 km252,724
Espoo
Uusimaa
16 km323,910
Tuusula
Uusimaa
27 km42,624
Kerava
Uusimaa
28 km38,535
Kirkkonummi
Uusimaa
28 km41,821
Nurmijärvi
Uusimaa
34 km45,356
Järvenpää
Uusimaa
35 km46,942
Porvoo
Uusimaa
47 km51,853

Largest cities in Finland

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1HelsinkiCapitalUusimaa658,864
2EspooUusimaa323,910
3TamperePirkanmaa260,646
4VantaaUusimaa252,724
5OuluNorth Ostrobothnia216,066
6TurkuSouthwest Finland206,655
7JyväskyläCentral Finland148,744
8KuopioNorth Savo125,462
9LahtiPaijat-Hame121,622
10PoriSatakunta83,157

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Helsinki?

Helsinki has about 658,864 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Helsinki the capital of Finland?

Yes — Helsinki is the national capital of Finland.

How big is Helsinki compared with the rest of Finland?

Its 658,864 residents are 11.7% of the 5,621,292 people living in Finland today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Helsinki?

In Uusimaa, Finland, at latitude 60.17 and longitude 24.94, 26 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Vantaa (15 km), Espoo (16 km), Tuusula (27 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Helsinki Population 2026 — Finland. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/finland/helsinki/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/finland/helsinki/">Helsinki Population 2026 — Finland</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.