Flag of Belarus

Belarus Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Belarus with its 7 first-level divisions, the capital Minsk and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Belarus

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 7 units

Belarus is divided into 7 first-level administrative divisions:

BrestCity of MinskGomelGrodnoMinskMogilevVitebsk

Largest cities in Belarus

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1MinskCapital1,805,000
2Homyel480,951
3Mahilyow369,200
4Vitsyebsk342,700
5Hrodna317,365
6Brest300,715
7Babruysk220,517
8Baranavichy168,772
9Barysaw155,389
10Orsha135,206

Minsk is the largest urban area in Belarus with about 1,805,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Belarus: ≈ 350 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Dnipro
  • Daugava
  • Pripyat
  • Neris
  • Bug
  • Mukhavyets

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lake

Ethnic groups in Belarus

CIA World Factbook · 2009
Belarusian
83.7%Russian
8.3%Polish
3.1%Ukrainian
1.7%other
2.4%unspecified
0.9%

Belarusian 83.7%, Russian 8.3%, Polish 3.1%, Ukrainian 1.7%, other 2.4%, unspecified 0.9% (2009 est.)

Regionally, Belarusian is the most common ethnic group across most of the 7 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2009 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Belarus

CIA World Factbook · 2011
Orthodox
48.3%Catholic
7.1%other
3.5%non-believers
41.1%

Orthodox 48.3%, Catholic 7.1%, other 3.5%, non-believers 41.1% (2011 est.)

Regionally, Orthodox is the most common religious group across most of the 7 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2011 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Belarus

CIA World Factbook · 2019
Russian
71.4%Belarusian
26%other
0.3%unspecified
2.3%

Russian (official) 71.4%, Belarusian (official) 26%, other 0.3% (includes small Polish- and Ukrainian-speaking minorities), unspecified 2.3% (2019 est.)

Regionally, Russian is the most common language group across most of the 7 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2019 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Europe

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.