Home Cities Belarus Brest
Flag of Belarus

Brest Population

Population · latest official estimate
347,138

Brest is the 6th largest city in Belarus, with a population of about 347,000 — 3.9% of the country's 8.9 million people — about as many people as the whole of Vanuatu. Worldwide it ranks #1558 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
347,138
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Belarus
#6 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1558
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Brest
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
144 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Minsk
Coordinates
52.11°N 23.72°E
Share of country
3.9%
of 8.92M people

Brest overview

Updated October 2026
Minsk · 1,742,124Homyel' · 501,193Hrodna · 363,718Vitebsk · 358,927Mahilyow · 352,896Bobruysk · 205,502Baranovichi · 170,039Barysaw · 133,700Pinsk · 123,283Mazyr · 104,517Lida · 103,262Orsha · 101,662Soligorsk · 96,418Novopolotsk · 95,370Maladziečna · 87,339Polotsk · 79,285Zhlobin · 76,304Rechytsa · 64,733Horad Zhodzina · 62,983Svetlogorsk · 61,812Slutsk · 58,995Slonim · 48,402Vaukavysk · 41,020Kalinkovichi · 36,656Smarhoń · 35,072Rahachow · 31,490Dzyarzhynsk · 29,607Osipovichi · 28,745Horki · 28,626Brest · 347,138Brest

Brest (orange) and the other large cities of Belarus

Brest lies in Belarus at 52.11°N, 23.72°E, about 144 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Minsk (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Mahilyow (352,896) and larger than Bobruysk (205,502). The largest city in Belarus is Minsk with 1,742,124 people; the capital, Minsk, has 1,742,124.

The national capital, Minsk, is about 326 km away; the nearest large city is Vaukavysk, 127 km from Brest.

Belarus as a whole has a live population of 8,918,991 (-0.7% a year) and ranks #101 of 238 countries — see the Belarus population page for the full statistics and the Belarus atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Brest

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Vaukavysk
Grodnenskaya
127 km41,020
Slonim
Grodnenskaya
153 km48,402
Pinsk
Brest
160 km123,283
Hrodna
Grodnenskaya
174 km363,718
Baranovichi
Brest
192 km170,039

Largest cities in Belarus

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1MinskCapitalMinsk City1,742,124
2Homyel'Homyel’ Voblasc’501,193
3HrodnaGrodnenskaya363,718
4VitebskVitebsk358,927
5MahilyowMogilev352,896
6BrestBrest347,138
7BobruyskMogilev205,502
8BaranovichiBrest170,039
9BarysawMinsk133,700
10PinskBrest123,283

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Brest?

Brest has about 347,138 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Brest the capital of Belarus?

No. The capital of Belarus is Minsk (1,742,124 people), about 326 km away. Brest is the 6th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Brest compared with the rest of Belarus?

Its 347,138 residents are 3.9% of the 8,918,991 people living in Belarus today. Minsk is larger with 1,742,124 people.

Where is Brest?

In Belarus, at latitude 52.11 and longitude 23.72, 144 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Vaukavysk (127 km), Slonim (153 km), Pinsk (160 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Brest Population 2026 — Belarus. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/belarus/brest/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/belarus/brest/">Brest Population 2026 — Belarus</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.