Home Countries South America Argentina
Flag of Argentina

Argentina Population

LivePopulation right now
46,050,344
Births this year 409,148 Deaths this year 287,509 Net migration this year +3,686 Since you opened: +0 people

Argentina has a population of about 46.1 million people as of October 2026, ranking #35 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.6% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
2,780,400 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
16.6 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
33.3 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
77.8 years
UN WPP
Urban population
92.4%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$683.1B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$14,898
2025
Growth rate
+0.3% / yr
UN WPP

Argentina population overview

Updated October 2026

Argentina is the 3rd most populous of 14 countries and territories in South America. The United Nations put the population at 45,929,027 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.3% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 415 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 509,812 births (11.1 per 1,000 people) and 358,246 deaths (7.8 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 4,593 people. The infant mortality rate is 0.8 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 20,386,045 in 1960 to 45,851,378 in 2025 — a change of +124.9%, or +1.3% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 33.3 years; life expectancy at birth is 77.8 years; women have on average 1.5 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 21% of residents are under 15 and 12.6% are 65 or older (2025); 92.4% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Buenos Aires. Argentina covers 2,780,400 km², giving a population density of about 16.6 people per km². GDP was $683.1B in 2025 — about $14,898 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

Argentina population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026) #35 of 238 →46,050,344
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202645,929,027
World rank#35 of 238
Rank in South America#3 of 14
Share of world population0.6%
Annual growth rate #156 of 238 →+0.3%
Births per year est.509,812
Deaths per year est.358,246
Net migration per year est. · #95 of 238 →+4,593
Birth rate #136 of 216 →11.1 per 1,000
Death rate #90 of 216 →7.8 per 1,000
Infant mortality #231 of 238 →0.8 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio #110 of 238 →98.6 males per 100 females
Median age #120 of 238 →33.3 years
Life expectancy #79 of 216 →77.8 years
Fertility rate 2024 · #151 of 216 →1.5 births per woman
Urban population 2025 · #25 of 216 →92.4%
Surface area 2023 · #8 of 215 →2,780,400 km²
Population density #193 of 215 →16.6 per km²
CapitalBuenos Aires
GDP (current US$) 2025 · #24 of 212 →$683.1B
GDP per capita 2025 · #85 of 212 →$14,898
Income group World BankUpper middle income

Argentina population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)46,050,344––
202545,851,378+155,219+0.3%
202445,696,159+157,758+0.3%
202345,538,401+130,497+0.3%
202245,407,904+95,623+0.2%
202145,312,281+120,316+0.3%
202045,191,965+1,714,953+0.8%
201543,477,012+2,188,318+1%
201041,288,694+2,071,905+1%
200539,216,789+2,002,805+1.1%
200037,213,984+2,143,964+1.2%
199535,070,020+2,314,119+1.4%
199032,755,901+2,419,460+1.5%
198530,336,441+2,324,845+1.6%
198028,011,596+2,137,489+1.6%
197525,874,107+1,995,780+1.6%
197023,878,327+1,765,698+1.5%
196522,112,629+1,726,584+1.6%
196020,386,045––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

Largest cities in Argentina

City proper · GeoNames · all 45 →
#CityPopulationShare
1Buenos Aires Capital2,891,0826.3%
2Córdoba2,106,7344.6%
3Rosario948,3122.1%
4Mar del Plata593,3371.3%
5San Miguel de Tucumán548,8661.2%
6Salta520,6831.1%
7Santa Fe391,1640.8%
8Avellaneda367,5540.8%

Buenos Aires is the largest city with 2,891,082 people and is also the capital. City figures are the latest official estimates for the city proper, so shares are approximate. Full list of Argentina cities →

About Argentina

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2024

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 10.3% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 12.9% to 10.3% since 1990 — roughly 70,689 km² of forest lost.
  • World rank: Forest area #165 of 213.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 92.4% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 71.7% in 1960 (+20.6 points).
  • Majority-urban for the whole period covered.
  • World rank: Urban population #25 of 216.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024

Argentina in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Argentina in 2026?

As of October 2026, Argentina has an estimated population of 46,050,344. The United Nations estimated 45,929,027 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.3% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Argentina growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.3% per year — roughly 415 more people every day. Each year there are about 509,812 births and 358,246 deaths, with net migration of +4,593.

What is the population density of Argentina?

About 16.6 people per square kilometre: 46,050,344 people living on 2,780,400 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Argentina?

The median age is 33.3 years, and life expectancy at birth is 77.8 years. 21% of the population is under 15 and 12.6% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Argentina rank by population?

Argentina is the 35th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 3rd in South America, with 0.6% of the global population.

How has the population of Argentina changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 20,386,045; by 2025 it had grown to 45,851,378 (+124.9%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in South America
Similar population
Compare Argentina with

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Argentina Population 2026 — Live Counter. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/country/argentina/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/country/argentina/">Argentina Population 2026 — Live Counter</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.3%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.