Home Countries Africa Niger
Flag of Niger

Niger Population

Africa Capital: Niamey #54 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
29,074,344
Births this year 932,079 Deaths this year 194,763 Net migration this year -9,274 Since you opened: +0 people

Niger has a population of about 29.1 million people as of October 2026, ranking #54 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.4% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
1,267,000 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
22.9 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
15.7 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
61.9 years
UN WPP
Urban population
18.4%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$21.65B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$775
2025
Growth rate
+3.1% / yr
UN WPP

Niger population overview

Updated October 2026

Niger is the 18th most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 28,364,088 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +3.1% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 2,438 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 1,140,236 births (40.2 per 1,000 people) and 238,258 deaths (8.4 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 11,346 people. The infant mortality rate is 61 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 3,505,050 in 1960 to 27,917,831 in 2025 — a change of +696.5%, or +3.2% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 15.7 years; life expectancy at birth is 61.9 years; women have on average 5.9 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 46.2% of residents are under 15 and 2.6% are 65 or older (2025); 18.4% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Niamey. Niger covers 1,267,000 km², giving a population density of about 22.9 people per km². GDP was $21.65B in 2025 — about $775 per person (World Bank classification: low income).

Niger population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)29,074,344
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202628,364,088
World rank#54 of 238
Rank in Africa#18 of 58
Share of world population0.4%
Annual growth rate+3.1%
Births per year est.1,140,236
Deaths per year est.238,258
Net migration per year est.-11,346
Birth rate40.2 per 1,000
Death rate8.4 per 1,000
Infant mortality61 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio103.1 males per 100 females
Median age15.7 years
Life expectancy61.9 years
Fertility rate 20245.9 births per woman
Urban population 202518.4%
Surface area 20231,267,000 km²
Population density22.9 per km²
CapitalNiamey
GDP (current US$) 2025$21.65B
GDP per capita 2025$775
Income group World BankLow income

Niger population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)29,074,344––
202527,917,831+885,419+3.3%
202427,032,412+872,545+3.3%
202326,159,867+847,894+3.3%
202225,311,973+809,833+3.3%
202124,502,140+784,527+3.3%
202023,717,613+3,778,115+3.5%
201519,939,498+3,390,663+3.8%
201016,548,835+2,792,643+3.8%
200513,756,192+2,246,562+3.6%
200011,509,630+1,795,101+3.4%
19959,714,529+1,428,470+3.2%
19908,286,059+1,167,602+3.1%
19857,118,457+982,486+3%
19806,135,971+818,952+2.9%
19755,317,019+666,744+2.7%
19704,650,275+600,580+2.8%
19654,049,695+544,645+2.9%
19603,505,050––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Niger

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 3,505,050 in 1960 to 29,074,344 today — up 729.5%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +3.4% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 61.4 years (2024), up 25.2 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 5.9 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 41.4 births vs 8.7 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 32.7 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 46.2% of the population is under 15 and 2.6% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 1.1% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 3.21 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions are at or near their historical peak.
  • Per person: 0.12 t in 2024, vs 0.05 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 161.3 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), down 7.7% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 79.6% of final energy in 2021 (-11.8 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 0.8% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 1.5% to 0.8% since 1990 — roughly 9,028 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 18.4% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 5.7% in 1960 (+12.7 points).
  • Still majority-rural — less than half the population lives in cities.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: high — freshwater withdrawals are 73.8% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 138 m³ in 2022, down 85.7% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $21.65B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 123.5% since 2015.
  • That works out to $775 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 0.4% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: -4.5% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 15.6% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 60.6 per 100 people (2024).

Niger in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Niger in 2026?

As of October 2026, Niger has an estimated population of 29,074,344. The United Nations estimated 28,364,088 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +3.1% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Niger growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +3.1% per year — roughly 2,438 more people every day. Each year there are about 1,140,236 births and 238,258 deaths, with net migration of -11,346.

What is the population density of Niger?

About 22.9 people per square kilometre: 29,074,344 people living on 1,267,000 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Niger?

The median age is 15.7 years, and life expectancy at birth is 61.9 years. 46.2% of the population is under 15 and 2.6% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Niger rank by population?

Niger is the 54th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 18th in Africa, with 0.4% of the global population.

How has the population of Niger changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 3,505,050; by 2025 it had grown to 27,917,831 (+696.5%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+3.1%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.