Home Countries Africa Western Sahara
Flag of Western Sahara

Western Sahara Population

Africa #172 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
614,435
Births this year 7,203 Deaths this year 3,234 Net migration this year +3,773 Since you opened: +0 people

Western Sahara has a population of about 614,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #172 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.007% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Median age
32.8 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
72 years
UN WPP
Growth rate
+1.6% / yr
UN WPP

Western Sahara population overview

Updated October 2026

Western Sahara is the 53rd most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 606,790 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +1.6% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 26 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 8,920 births (14.7 per 1,000 people) and 4,005 deaths (6.6 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 4,672 people. The infant mortality rate is 21.2 per 1,000 live births.

UN World Population Prospects data show the population grew from 14,000 in 1950 to 600,452 in 2025 — a change of +4,188.9%, or +5.1% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 32.8 years; life expectancy at birth is 72 years.

Western Sahara population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)614,435
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026606,790
World rank#172 of 238
Rank in Africa#53 of 58
Share of world population0.007%
Annual growth rate+1.6%
Births per year est.8,920
Deaths per year est.4,005
Net migration per year est.+4,672
Birth rate14.7 per 1,000
Death rate6.6 per 1,000
Infant mortality21.2 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio122 males per 100 females
Median age32.8 years
Life expectancy72 years

Western Sahara population by year

UN World Population Prospects · 1950–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)614,435––
2025600,452+38,269+1.3%
2020562,183+54,072+2%
2015508,111+73,253+3.2%
2010434,858+95,508+5.1%
2005339,350+68,378+4.6%
2000270,972+43,510+3.6%
1995227,462+28,690+2.7%
1990198,772+32,892+3.7%
1985165,880+37,193+5.2%
1980128,687+57,742+12.6%
197570,945-2,919-0.8%
197073,864+28,598+10.3%
196545,266+15,602+8.8%
196029,664+9,060+7.6%
195520,604+6,604+8%
195014,000––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the UN World Population Prospects series.

About Western Sahara

Wikipedia

Detailed indicators

International organizations don't publish detailed statistical series (CO₂, energy, water, economy) for Western Sahara — this is normal for small territories and a few special cases. The live counters above run on the latest UN-based estimates, and the population history below comes from the UN World Population Prospects.

Population over time

UN World Population Prospects · 1950–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 14,000 in 1950 to 614,435 today — up 4,288.8%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 50 years of data: +4.4% per year.

Western Sahara in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Western Sahara in 2026?

As of October 2026, Western Sahara has an estimated population of 614,435. The United Nations estimated 606,790 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +1.6% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Western Sahara growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +1.6% per year — roughly 26 more people every day. Each year there are about 8,920 births and 4,005 deaths, with net migration of +4,672.

What is the median age in Western Sahara?

The median age is 32.8 years, and life expectancy at birth is 72 years.

How does Western Sahara rank by population?

Western Sahara is the 172nd most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 53rd in Africa, with 0.007% of the global population.

How has the population of Western Sahara changed over time?

In 1950 the population was 14,000; by 2025 it had grown to 600,452 (+4,188.9%). The year-by-year table above lists the full UN World Population Prospects series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+1.6%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from the UN World Population Prospects; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.