Home Countries Africa Mauritius
Flag of Mauritius

Mauritius Population

LivePopulation right now
1,264,810
Births this year 9,010 Deaths this year 9,516 Net migration this year -2,126 Since you opened: +0 people

Mauritius has a population of about 1.3 million people as of October 2026, ranking #159 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.015% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
2,010 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
629 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
38.3 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
75.4 years
UN WPP
Urban population
39%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$16.16B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$12,991
2025
Growth rate
-0.3% / yr
UN WPP

Mauritius population overview

Updated October 2026

Mauritius is the 48th most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 1,267,550 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.3% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 9 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 11,281 births (8.9 per 1,000 people) and 11,915 deaths (9.4 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 2,662 people. The infant mortality rate is 11 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 680,331 in 1960 to 1,243,741 in 2025 — a change of +82.8%, or +0.9% per year on average. It peaked at 1,266,334 in 2021 and has declined 0.1% since.

Demographically, the median age is 38.3 years; life expectancy at birth is 75.4 years; women have on average 1.4 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 14.5% of residents are under 15 and 14.1% are 65 or older (2025); 39% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Port Louis. Mauritius covers 2,010 km², giving a population density of about 629 people per km². GDP was $16.16B in 2025 — about $12,991 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

Mauritius population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026) #160 of 238 →1,264,810
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20261,267,550
World rank#159 of 238
Rank in Africa#48 of 58
Share of world population0.015%
Annual growth rate #194 of 238 →-0.3%
Births per year est.11,281
Deaths per year est.11,915
Net migration per year est. · #186 of 238 →-2,662
Birth rate #152 of 216 →8.9 per 1,000
Death rate #38 of 216 →9.4 per 1,000
Infant mortality #100 of 238 →11 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio #93 of 238 →99.3 males per 100 females
Median age #82 of 238 →38.3 years
Life expectancy #116 of 216 →75.4 years
Fertility rate 2024 · #167 of 216 →1.4 births per woman
Urban population 2025 · #175 of 216 →39%
Surface area 2023 · #175 of 215 →2,010 km²
Population density #13 of 215 →629 per km²
CapitalPort Louis
GDP (current US$) 2025 · #145 of 212 →$16.16B
GDP per capita 2025 · #95 of 212 →$12,991
Income group World BankUpper middle income

Mauritius population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)1,264,810––
20251,243,741-2,038-0.2%
20241,245,779-2,868-0.2%
20231,248,647-13,876-1.1%
20221,262,523-3,811-0.3%
20211,266,334+320+0%
20201,266,014+3,135+0%
20151,262,879+12,479+0.2%
20101,250,400+22,146+0.4%
20051,228,254+41,381+0.7%
20001,186,873+64,416+1.1%
19951,122,457+63,682+1.2%
19901,058,775+38,247+0.7%
19851,020,528+54,489+1.1%
1980966,039+74,039+1.6%
1975892,000+66,000+1.5%
1970826,000+73,000+1.9%
1965753,000+72,669+2.1%
1960680,331––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

Largest cities in Mauritius

City proper · GeoNames · all 14 →
#CityPopulationShare
1Port Louis Capital155,22612.3%
2Vacoas115,2899.1%
3Beau Bassin-Rose Hill111,3558.8%
4Curepipe78,6186.2%
5Quatre Bornes77,3086.1%
6Triolet24,3611.9%
7Goodlands21,0631.7%
8Bel Air Rivière Sèche18,0361.4%

Port Louis is the largest city with 155,226 people and is also the capital. City figures are the latest official estimates for the city proper, so shares are approximate. Full list of Mauritius cities →

About Mauritius

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 19.5% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 20.2% to 19.5% since 1990 — roughly 15 km² of forest lost.
  • World rank: Forest area #133 of 213.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 39% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 39.9% in 1960 (-0.8 points).
  • Still majority-rural — less than half the population lives in cities.
  • World rank: Urban population #175 of 216.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024

Mauritius in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Mauritius in 2026?

As of October 2026, Mauritius has an estimated population of 1,264,810. The United Nations estimated 1,267,550 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.3% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Mauritius growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.3% per year — roughly 9 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 11,281 births and 11,915 deaths, with net migration of -2,662.

What is the population density of Mauritius?

About 629 people per square kilometre: 1,264,810 people living on 2,010 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Mauritius?

The median age is 38.3 years, and life expectancy at birth is 75.4 years. 14.5% of the population is under 15 and 14.1% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Mauritius rank by population?

Mauritius is the 159th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 48th in Africa, with 0.015% of the global population.

How has the population of Mauritius changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 680,331; by 2025 it had grown to 1,243,741 (+82.8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population
Compare Mauritius with

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Mauritius Population 2026 — Live Counter. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/country/mauritius/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/country/mauritius/">Mauritius Population 2026 — Live Counter</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.3%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.