Home Countries Europe Estonia
Flag of Estonia

Estonia Population

Europe Capital: Tallinn #158 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
1,329,765
Births this year 8,059 Deaths this year 13,150 Net migration this year -530 Since you opened: +0 people

Estonia has a population of about 1.3 million people as of October 2026, ranking #158 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.016% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
45,340 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
29.3 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
43.2 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
79.6 years
UN WPP
Urban population
70.7%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$47.03B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$34,418
2025
Growth rate
-0.5% / yr
UN WPP

Estonia population overview

Updated October 2026

Estonia is the 36th most populous of 50 countries and territories in Europe. The United Nations put the population at 1,335,410 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.5% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 19 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 10,149 births (7.6 per 1,000 people) and 16,559 deaths (12.4 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 668 people. The infant mortality rate is 1.6 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 1,211,537 in 1960 to 1,366,475 in 2025 — a change of +12.8%, or +0.2% per year on average. It peaked at 1,569,174 in 1990 and has declined 15.3% since.

Demographically, the median age is 43.2 years; life expectancy at birth is 79.6 years; women have on average 1.2 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 15.3% of residents are under 15 and 21.8% are 65 or older (2025); 70.7% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Tallinn. Estonia covers 45,340 km², giving a population density of about 29.3 people per km². GDP was $47.03B in 2025 — about $34,418 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Estonia population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)1,329,765
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20261,335,410
World rank#158 of 238
Rank in Europe#36 of 50
Share of world population0.016%
Annual growth rate-0.5%
Births per year est.10,149
Deaths per year est.16,559
Net migration per year est.-668
Birth rate7.6 per 1,000
Death rate12.4 per 1,000
Infant mortality1.6 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio91 males per 100 females
Median age43.2 years
Life expectancy79.6 years
Fertility rate 20241.2 births per woman
Urban population 202570.7%
Surface area 202345,340 km²
Population density29.3 per km²
CapitalTallinn
GDP (current US$) 2025$47.03B
GDP per capita 2025$34,418
Income group World BankHigh income

Estonia population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)1,329,765––
20251,366,475-5,866-0.4%
20241,372,341+2,055+0.1%
20231,370,286+21,446+1.6%
20221,348,840+17,908+1.3%
20211,330,932+1,410+0.1%
20201,329,522+14,115+0.2%
20151,315,407-16,068-0.2%
20101,331,475-23,300-0.3%
20051,354,775-42,210-0.6%
20001,396,985-39,649-0.6%
19951,436,634-132,540-1.7%
19901,569,174+40,393+0.5%
19851,528,781+51,562+0.7%
19801,477,219+47,867+0.7%
19751,429,352+69,276+1%
19701,360,076+65,510+1%
19651,294,566+83,029+1.3%
19601,211,537––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Estonia

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 1,211,537 in 1960 to 1,329,765 today — up 9.8%.
  • Population peaked at 1,569,174 in 1990 and is down 15.3% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.4% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 79.3 years (2024), up 10.5 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.2 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 7.1 births vs 11.5 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Deaths outnumber births — natural decrease of 4.4 per 1,000 a year.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 15.3% of the population is under 15 and 21.8% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 10.7% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 10.65 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 41.69 Mt in 1982 — down 74.5% since.
  • Per person: 7.76 t in 2024, vs 15.7 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • Energy use: 2,708.8 kg of oil equivalent per person (2024), down 60.3% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 38% of final energy in 2021 (+34.5 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1992–2023
  • Forest covers 57.1% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 52.2% to 57.1% since 1992 — roughly 2,209 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 70.7% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 57.6% in 1960 (+13.1 points).
  • Majority-urban for the whole period covered.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1992–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 9.5% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 9,423 m³ in 2022, up 13.7% since 1992.

Economy

World Bank · 1993–2025
  • GDP: $47.03B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 101.7% since 2015.
  • That works out to $34,418 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 8.3% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 4.8% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 92.2% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 151.1 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Estonia in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Estonia in 2026?

As of October 2026, Estonia has an estimated population of 1,329,765. The United Nations estimated 1,335,410 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.5% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Estonia growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.5% per year — roughly 19 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 10,149 births and 16,559 deaths, with net migration of -668.

What is the population density of Estonia?

About 29.3 people per square kilometre: 1,329,765 people living on 45,340 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Estonia?

The median age is 43.2 years, and life expectancy at birth is 79.6 years. 15.3% of the population is under 15 and 21.8% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Estonia rank by population?

Estonia is the 158th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 36th in Europe, with 0.016% of the global population.

How has the population of Estonia changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 1,211,537; by 2025 it had grown to 1,366,475 (+12.8%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Europe
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.5%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.