Home Countries North America Barbados
Flag of Barbados

Barbados Population

North America Capital: Bridgetown #188 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
281,826
Births this year 2,472 Deaths this year 2,337 Net migration this year -67 Since you opened: +0 people

Barbados has a population of about 282,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #188 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.003% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
430 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
655 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
37.8 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
80.1 years
UN WPP
Urban population
59.7%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$8.02B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$28,365
2025
Growth rate
-0.7% / yr
UN WPP

Barbados population overview

Updated October 2026

Barbados is the 20th most populous of 41 countries and territories in North America. The United Nations put the population at 283,500 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.7% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 6 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 3,119 births (11 per 1,000 people) and 2,948 deaths (10.4 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 85 people. The infant mortality rate is 10.5 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 230,893 in 1960 to 282,623 in 2025 — a change of +22.4%, or +0.3% per year on average. It peaked at 282,623 in 2025 and has declined 0.3% since.

Demographically, the median age is 37.8 years; life expectancy at birth is 80.1 years; women have on average 1.7 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 17.1% of residents are under 15 and 17.1% are 65 or older (2025); 59.7% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Bridgetown. Barbados covers 430 km², giving a population density of about 655 people per km². GDP was $8.02B in 2025 — about $28,365 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Barbados population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)281,826
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026283,500
World rank#188 of 238
Rank in North America#20 of 41
Share of world population0.003%
Annual growth rate-0.7%
Births per year est.3,119
Deaths per year est.2,948
Net migration per year est.-85
Birth rate11 per 1,000
Death rate10.4 per 1,000
Infant mortality10.5 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio97.7 males per 100 females
Median age37.8 years
Life expectancy80.1 years
Fertility rate 20241.7 births per woman
Urban population 202559.7%
Surface area 2023430 km²
Population density655 per km²
CapitalBridgetown
GDP (current US$) 2025$8.02B
GDP per capita 2025$28,365
Income group World BankHigh income

Barbados population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)281,826––
2025282,623+156+0.1%
2024282,467+131+0%
2023282,336+18+0%
2022282,318+171+0.1%
2021282,147+449+0.2%
2020281,698+2,708+0.2%
2015278,990+3,747+0.3%
2010275,243+6,537+0.5%
2005268,706+6,643+0.5%
2000262,063+24+0%
1995262,039+3,457+0.3%
1990258,582+2,762+0.2%
1985255,820+4,296+0.3%
1980251,524+349+0%
1975251,175+1,788+0.1%
1970249,387+6,970+0.6%
1965242,417+11,524+1%
1960230,893––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Barbados

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 230,893 in 1960 to 281,826 today — up 22.1%.
  • Population peaked at 282,623 in 2025 and is down 0.3% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.1% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 76.3 years (2024), up 12.2 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.7 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 11.1 births vs 10.2 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 0.9 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 17.1% of the population is under 15 and 17.1% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 4.5% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 0.71 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 0.87 Mt in 2019 — down 17.9% since.
  • Per person: 2.52 t in 2024, vs 1.44 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2007
  • Energy use: 1,478.1 kg of oil equivalent per person (2007), up 18.7% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 5.5% of final energy in 2022 (-12 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 14.7% of land area (2023).
  • Cover has been essentially stable since 1990 (+0 points).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 59.7% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 40.4% in 1960 (+19.3 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1973.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: critical — freshwater withdrawals are 87.5% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 283 m³ in 2022, down 17.4% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $8.02B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 40.7% since 2015.
  • That works out to $28,365 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 6.5% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 0.8% in 2025.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 70.4% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 114.6 per 100 people (2022) — more subscriptions than people.

Barbados in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Barbados in 2026?

As of October 2026, Barbados has an estimated population of 281,826. The United Nations estimated 283,500 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.7% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Barbados growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.7% per year — roughly 6 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 3,119 births and 2,948 deaths, with net migration of -85.

What is the population density of Barbados?

About 655 people per square kilometre: 281,826 people living on 430 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Barbados?

The median age is 37.8 years, and life expectancy at birth is 80.1 years. 17.1% of the population is under 15 and 17.1% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Barbados rank by population?

Barbados is the 188th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 20th in North America, with 0.003% of the global population.

How has the population of Barbados changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 230,893; by 2025 it had grown to 282,623 (+22.4%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in North America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.7%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.