Home Countries Oceania New Caledonia
Flag of New Caledonia

New Caledonia Population

Oceania Capital: Noum'ea #186 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
299,436
Births this year 3,248 Deaths this year 1,528 Net migration this year +287 Since you opened: +0 people

New Caledonia has a population of about 299,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #186 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.004% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
18,580 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
16.1 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
34.8 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
79.2 years
UN WPP
Urban population
68.2%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$8.55B
current US$ · 2024
GDP per capita
$29,213
2024
Growth rate
+0.8% / yr
UN WPP

New Caledonia population overview

Updated October 2026

New Caledonia is the 7th most populous of 23 countries and territories in Oceania. The United Nations put the population at 297,468 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +0.8% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 7 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 4,046 births (13.6 per 1,000 people) and 1,904 deaths (6.4 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 357 people. The infant mortality rate is 7.9 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 79,819 in 1960 to 295,333 in 2025 — a change of +270%, or +2% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 34.8 years; life expectancy at birth is 79.2 years; women have on average 2 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 21.1% of residents are under 15 and 11.8% are 65 or older (2025); 68.2% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Noum'ea. New Caledonia covers 18,580 km², giving a population density of about 16.1 people per km². GDP was $8.55B in 2024 — about $29,213 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

New Caledonia population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)299,436
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026297,468
World rank#186 of 238
Rank in Oceania#7 of 23
Share of world population0.004%
Annual growth rate+0.8%
Births per year est.4,046
Deaths per year est.1,904
Net migration per year est.+357
Birth rate13.6 per 1,000
Death rate6.4 per 1,000
Infant mortality7.9 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio97.4 males per 100 females
Median age34.8 years
Life expectancy79.2 years
Fertility rate 20242 births per woman
Urban population 202568.2%
Surface area 202318,580 km²
Population density16.1 per km²
CapitalNoum'ea
GDP (current US$) 2024$8.55B
GDP per capita 2024$29,213
Income group World BankHigh income

New Caledonia population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)299,436––
2025295,333+2,694+0.9%
2024292,639+2,769+1%
2023289,870+2,747+1%
2022287,123+1,909+0.7%
2021285,214+1,038+0.4%
2020284,176+1,008+0.1%
2015283,168+21,586+1.6%
2010261,582+17,201+1.4%
2005244,381+21,283+1.8%
2000223,098+22,719+2.2%
1995200,379+23,923+2.6%
1990176,456+16,222+1.9%
1985160,234+10,417+1.4%
1980149,817+12,355+1.7%
1975137,462+28,124+4.7%
1970109,338+16,179+3.3%
196593,159+13,340+3.1%
196079,819––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About New Caledonia

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 79,819 in 1960 to 299,436 today — up 275.1%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +0.4% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 78.9 years (2024), up 26.6 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 2 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 14 births vs 6.3 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 7.8 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 21.1% of the population is under 15 and 11.8% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 3.4% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 5 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 6.03 Mt in 2018 — down 17% since.
  • Per person: 17.08 t in 2024, vs 9.86 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2022
  • Renewables supplied 9.6% of final energy in 2022 (-1 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 45.8% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 45.5% to 45.8% since 1990 — roughly 67 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 68.2% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 36.6% in 1960 (+31.6 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1969.

Economy

World Bank · 1965–2024
  • GDP: $8.55B in 2024.
  • Nominal GDP is down 19.6% since 2014.
  • That works out to $29,213 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 11.2% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 0.6% in 2016.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2017
  • 82% of people used the internet in 2017.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 91.7 per 100 people (2022).

New Caledonia in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of New Caledonia in 2026?

As of October 2026, New Caledonia has an estimated population of 299,436. The United Nations estimated 297,468 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +0.8% annual growth rate.

Is the population of New Caledonia growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +0.8% per year — roughly 7 more people every day. Each year there are about 4,046 births and 1,904 deaths, with net migration of +357.

What is the population density of New Caledonia?

About 16.1 people per square kilometre: 299,436 people living on 18,580 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in New Caledonia?

The median age is 34.8 years, and life expectancy at birth is 79.2 years. 21.1% of the population is under 15 and 11.8% is 65 or older (2025).

How does New Caledonia rank by population?

New Caledonia is the 186th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 7th in Oceania, with 0.004% of the global population.

How has the population of New Caledonia changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 79,819; by 2025 it had grown to 295,333 (+270%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Oceania
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+0.8%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.