Home Countries South America French Guiana
Flag of French Guiana

French Guiana Population

South America #185 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
321,230
Births this year 6,071 Deaths this year 1,230 Net migration this year -615 Since you opened: +0 people

French Guiana has a population of about 321,000 people as of October 2026, ranking #185 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.004% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Median age
24.9 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
77.5 years
UN WPP
Growth rate
+1.7% / yr
UN WPP

French Guiana population overview

Updated October 2026

French Guiana is the 13th most populous of 14 countries and territories in South America. The United Nations put the population at 317,059 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +1.7% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 14 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 7,514 births (23.7 per 1,000 people) and 1,522 deaths (4.8 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 761 people. The infant mortality rate is 8.3 per 1,000 live births.

UN World Population Prospects data show the population grew from 25,350 in 1950 to 313,333 in 2025 — a change of +1,136%, or +3.4% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 24.9 years; life expectancy at birth is 77.5 years.

French Guiana population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)321,230
UN estimate, 1 Jan 2026317,059
World rank#185 of 238
Rank in South America#13 of 14
Share of world population0.004%
Annual growth rate+1.7%
Births per year est.7,514
Deaths per year est.1,522
Net migration per year est.-761
Birth rate23.7 per 1,000
Death rate4.8 per 1,000
Infant mortality8.3 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio92.9 males per 100 females
Median age24.9 years
Life expectancy77.5 years

French Guiana population by year

UN World Population Prospects · 1950–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)321,230––
2025313,333+21,333+1.4%
2020292,000+30,500+2.2%
2015261,500+31,000+2.6%
2010230,500+31,500+3%
2005199,000+38,000+4.3%
2000161,000+24,000+3.3%
1995137,000+22,000+3.6%
1990115,000+28,500+5.9%
198586,500+18,250+4.9%
198068,250+11,500+3.8%
197556,750+8,250+3.2%
197048,500+7,900+3.6%
196540,600+8,450+4.8%
196032,150+3,650+2.4%
195528,500+3,150+2.4%
195025,350––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the UN World Population Prospects series.

About French Guiana

Wikipedia

Detailed indicators

International organizations don't publish detailed statistical series (CO₂, energy, water, economy) for French Guiana — this is normal for small territories and a few special cases. The live counters above run on the latest UN-based estimates, and the population history below comes from the UN World Population Prospects.

Population over time

UN World Population Prospects · 1950–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 25,350 in 1950 to 321,230 today — up 1,167.2%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 50 years of data: +3.5% per year.

French Guiana in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of French Guiana in 2026?

As of October 2026, French Guiana has an estimated population of 321,230. The United Nations estimated 317,059 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +1.7% annual growth rate.

Is the population of French Guiana growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +1.7% per year — roughly 14 more people every day. Each year there are about 7,514 births and 1,522 deaths, with net migration of -761.

What is the median age in French Guiana?

The median age is 24.9 years, and life expectancy at birth is 77.5 years.

How does French Guiana rank by population?

French Guiana is the 185th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 13th in South America, with 0.004% of the global population.

How has the population of French Guiana changed over time?

In 1950 the population was 25,350; by 2025 it had grown to 313,333 (+1,136%). The year-by-year table above lists the full UN World Population Prospects series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in South America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+1.7%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from the UN World Population Prospects; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.