Home Cities Vietnam Haiphong
Flag of Vietnam

Haiphong Population

Population · latest official estimate
2,625,200

Haiphong is the 3rd largest city in Vietnam, with a population of about 2.6 million — 2.6% of the country's 102.3 million people — about as many people as the whole of Botswana. Worldwide it ranks #156 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
2,625,200
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Vietnam
#3 of 100
largest cities tracked
World rank
#156
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Hai Phong
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
12 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+7
Asia/Bangkok
Coordinates
20.86°N 106.68°E
Share of country
2.6%
of 102.35M people

Haiphong overview

Updated October 2026
Ho Chi Minh City · 14,002,598Hanoi · 8,053,663Cần Thơ · 1,507,187Huế · 1,380,000Da Nang · 1,276,000Biên Hòa · 1,272,235Thanh Hóa · 850,000Vinh · 790,000Thuận An · 588,616Nha Trang · 579,000Thủ Đức · 524,670Qui Nhon · 519,208Vũng Tàu · 464,860Dĩ An · 463,023Rạch Giá · 459,860Bắc Giang · 450,000Nam Định · 448,225Buôn Ma Thuột · 434,256Thái Nguyên · 420,000Việt Trì · 415,280Quận Mười · 399,000Thủ Dầu Một · 373,105Bến Cát · 364,578Quận Mười Một · 332,536Hoa Lư · 319,125An Nhơn · 308,396Phu Quoc · 294,419Bắc Ninh · 287,658Phú Mỹ · 287,055Long Xuyên · 286,140Quảng Ngãi · 278,496Quận Sáu · 271,050Mỹ Tho · 270,700Hạ Long · 270,054Hà Tĩnh · 266,321Ðà Lạt · 258,014Xuân Lộc · 253,140Thị Trấn Đông Triều · 248,896Thành Phố Bà Rịa · 235,192Ninh Hòa · 230,566Haiphong · 2,625,200Haiphong

Haiphong (orange) and the other large cities of Vietnam

Haiphong lies in Hai Phong in Vietnam at 20.86°N, 106.68°E, about 12 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Bangkok (UTC+7); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Hanoi (8,053,663) and larger than Cần Thơ (1,507,187). The largest city in Vietnam is Ho Chi Minh City with 14,002,598 people; the capital, Hanoi, has 8,053,663.

The national capital, Hanoi, is about 89 km away; the nearest large city is Thị Trấn Đông Triều, 30 km from Haiphong.

Vietnam as a whole has a live population of 102,346,377 (+0.6% a year) and ranks #16 of 238 countries — see the Vietnam population page for the full statistics and the Vietnam atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Haiphong

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Thị Trấn Đông Triều
Quảng Ninh
30 km248,896
Hạ Long
Quảng Ninh
42 km270,054
Cẩm Phả
Quảng Ninh
63 km190,232
Cẩm Phả Mines
Quảng Ninh
66 km135,477
Bắc Giang
Bac Ninh
68 km450,000
Hưng Yên
Hưng Yên Province
70 km118,646
Nam Định
Ninh Binh
71 km448,225
Bắc Ninh
Bac Ninh
72 km287,658

Largest cities in Vietnam

Top 10 · all 100 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Ho Chi Minh CityHo Chi Minh City (HCMC)14,002,598
2HanoiCapitalHanoi8,053,663
3HaiphongHai Phong2,625,200
4Cần ThơCan Tho City1,507,187
5HuếThừa Thiên Huế Province1,380,000
6Da NangDa Nang City1,276,000
7Biên HòaDong Nai1,272,235
8Thanh HóaThanh Hóa Province850,000
9VinhNghệ An Province790,000
10Thuận AnHo Chi Minh City (HCMC)588,616

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Haiphong?

Haiphong has about 2,625,200 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Haiphong the capital of Vietnam?

No. The capital of Vietnam is Hanoi (8,053,663 people), about 89 km away. Haiphong is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Haiphong compared with the rest of Vietnam?

Its 2,625,200 residents are 2.6% of the 102,346,377 people living in Vietnam today. Ho Chi Minh City is larger with 14,002,598 people.

Where is Haiphong?

In Hai Phong, Vietnam, at latitude 20.86 and longitude 106.68, 12 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Thị Trấn Đông Triều (30 km), Hạ Long (42 km), Cẩm Phả (63 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Haiphong Population 2026 — Vietnam. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/vietnam/haiphong/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/vietnam/haiphong/">Haiphong Population 2026 — Vietnam</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.