Home Cities Vietnam Cần Thơ
Flag of Vietnam

Cần Thơ Population

Vietnam Can Tho City Regional capital 4th largest city in Vietnam #311 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,507,187

Cần Thơ is the 4th largest city in Vietnam, with a population of about 1.5 million — 1.5% of the country's 102.3 million people — about as many people as the whole of Trinidad and Tobago. Worldwide it ranks #311 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,507,187
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Vietnam
#4 of 100
largest cities tracked
World rank
#311
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Can Tho City
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
3 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+7
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Coordinates
10.04°N 105.79°E
Share of country
1.5%
of 102.35M people

Cần Thơ overview

Updated October 2026
Ho Chi Minh City · 14,002,598Hanoi · 8,053,663Haiphong · 2,625,200Huế · 1,380,000Da Nang · 1,276,000Biên Hòa · 1,272,235Thanh Hóa · 850,000Vinh · 790,000Thuận An · 588,616Nha Trang · 579,000Thủ Đức · 524,670Qui Nhon · 519,208Vũng Tàu · 464,860Dĩ An · 463,023Rạch Giá · 459,860Bắc Giang · 450,000Nam Định · 448,225Buôn Ma Thuột · 434,256Thái Nguyên · 420,000Việt Trì · 415,280Quận Mười · 399,000Thủ Dầu Một · 373,105Bến Cát · 364,578Quận Mười Một · 332,536Hoa Lư · 319,125An Nhơn · 308,396Phu Quoc · 294,419Bắc Ninh · 287,658Phú Mỹ · 287,055Long Xuyên · 286,140Quảng Ngãi · 278,496Quận Sáu · 271,050Mỹ Tho · 270,700Hạ Long · 270,054Hà Tĩnh · 266,321Ðà Lạt · 258,014Xuân Lộc · 253,140Thị Trấn Đông Triều · 248,896Thành Phố Bà Rịa · 235,192Ninh Hòa · 230,566Cần Thơ · 1,507,187Cần Thơ

Cần Thơ (orange) and the other large cities of Vietnam

Cần Thơ lies in Can Tho City in Vietnam at 10.04°N, 105.79°E, about 3 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh (UTC+7); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Haiphong (2,625,200) and larger than Huế (1,380,000). The largest city in Vietnam is Ho Chi Minh City with 14,002,598 people; the capital, Hanoi, has 8,053,663.

The national capital, Hanoi, is about 1,222 km away; the nearest large city is Sa Dec, 28 km from Cần Thơ.

Vietnam as a whole has a live population of 102,346,377 (+0.6% a year) and ranks #16 of 238 countries — see the Vietnam population page for the full statistics and the Vietnam atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Cần Thơ

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Sa Dec
Dong Thap
28 km214,610
Quận Đức Thịnh
31 km132,000
Vĩnh Long
Vinh Long
31 km137,870
Cao Lãnh
Dong Thap
50 km211,912
Cai Lậy
Dong Thap
54 km143,050
Long Xuyên
An Giang
55 km286,140
Trà Vinh
Vinh Long
61 km160,310
Mỹ Tho
Dong Thap
72 km270,700

Largest cities in Vietnam

Top 10 · all 100 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Ho Chi Minh CityHo Chi Minh City (HCMC)14,002,598
2HanoiCapitalHanoi8,053,663
3HaiphongHai Phong2,625,200
4Cần ThơCan Tho City1,507,187
5HuếThừa Thiên Huế Province1,380,000
6Da NangDa Nang City1,276,000
7Biên HòaDong Nai1,272,235
8Thanh HóaThanh Hóa Province850,000
9VinhNghệ An Province790,000
10Thuận AnHo Chi Minh City (HCMC)588,616

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Cần Thơ?

Cần Thơ has about 1,507,187 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Cần Thơ the capital of Vietnam?

No. The capital of Vietnam is Hanoi (8,053,663 people), about 1,222 km away. Cần Thơ is the 4th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Cần Thơ compared with the rest of Vietnam?

Its 1,507,187 residents are 1.5% of the 102,346,377 people living in Vietnam today. Ho Chi Minh City is larger with 14,002,598 people.

Where is Cần Thơ?

In Can Tho City, Vietnam, at latitude 10.04 and longitude 105.79, 3 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Sa Dec (28 km), Quận Đức Thịnh (31 km), Vĩnh Long (31 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Cần Thơ Population 2026 — Vietnam. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/vietnam/can-tho/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/vietnam/can-tho/">Cần Thơ Population 2026 — Vietnam</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.