Home Cities Ukraine Makiyivka
Flag of Ukraine

Makiyivka Population

Population · latest official estimate
338,968

Makiyivka is the 13th largest city in Ukraine, with a population of about 339,000 — 0.9% of the country's 39.4 million people — about as many people as the whole of Martinique. Worldwide it ranks #1606 among 5,552 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
338,968
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Ukraine
#13 of 43
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1606
of 5,552 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Donetsk
first-level division
Status
Local seat
Elevation
223 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2 / UTC+3
Europe/Kyiv
Coordinates
48.05°N 37.93°E
Share of country
0.9%
of 39.45M people

Makiyivka overview

Updated October 2026
Kyiv · 2,952,301Kharkiv · 1,421,125Odesa · 1,010,537Dnipro · 968,502Donetsk · 901,645Lviv · 717,273Zaporizhzhya · 710,052Kryvyy Rih · 603,904Sevastopol · 547,820Mykolayiv · 470,011Vinnytsya · 430,091Luhansk · 397,677Simferopol · 336,460Chernihiv · 282,747Poltava · 279,593Khmelnytskyi · 274,452Cherkasy · 269,836Chernivtsi · 264,298Zhytomyr · 261,624Sumy · 256,474Rivne · 243,873Horlivka · 239,828Ivano-Frankivsk · 238,196Mariupol · 230,000Kamyanske · 226,845Ternopil · 225,238Kremenchuk · 224,997Kropyvnytskyi · 219,676Lutsk · 215,986Bila Tserkva · 207,273Kerch · 148,932Melitopol · 148,851Kramatorsk · 147,145Cheremushky · 120,000Uzhhorod · 115,449Brovary · 109,806Yevpatoriya · 107,040Berdyansk · 106,311Alchevsk · 106,062Nikopol · 105,160Makiyivka · 338,968Makiyivka

Makiyivka (orange) and the other large cities of Ukraine

Makiyivka lies in Donetsk in Ukraine at 48.05°N, 37.93°E, about 223 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Kyiv (UTC+2 / UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a local seat.

It is smaller than Luhansk (397,677) and larger than Simferopol (336,460). The largest city in Ukraine is Kyiv with 2,952,301 people and is also the capital.

The national capital, Kyiv, is about 600 km away; the nearest large city is Donetsk, 10 km from Makiyivka.

Ukraine as a whole has a live population of 39,445,016 (-0.7% a year) and ranks #40 of 238 countries — see the Ukraine population page for the full statistics and the Ukraine atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Makiyivka

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Donetsk
Donetsk
10 km901,645
Horlivka
Donetsk
29 km239,828
Alchevsk
Luhansk
80 km106,062
Kramatorsk
Donetsk
80 km147,145
Slovyansk
Donetsk
92 km105,141
Mariupol
Donetsk
110 km230,000
Taganrog
Rostov · Russia
116 km279,056
Luhansk
Luhansk
117 km397,677

Largest cities in Ukraine

Top 10 · all 43 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1KyivCapitalKyiv City2,952,301
2KharkivKharkiv1,421,125
3OdesaOdesa1,010,537
4DniproDnipropetrovsk968,502
5DonetskDonetsk901,645
6LvivLviv717,273
7ZaporizhzhyaZaporizhzhia710,052
8Kryvyy RihDnipropetrovsk603,904
9SevastopolSevastopol City547,820
10MykolayivMykolaiv470,011

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Makiyivka?

Makiyivka has about 338,968 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Makiyivka the capital of Ukraine?

No. The capital of Ukraine is Kyiv (2,952,301 people), about 600 km away. Makiyivka is the 13th largest city of the country and a local seat.

How big is Makiyivka compared with the rest of Ukraine?

Its 338,968 residents are 0.9% of the 39,445,016 people living in Ukraine today. Kyiv is larger with 2,952,301 people.

Where is Makiyivka?

In Donetsk, Ukraine, at latitude 48.05 and longitude 37.93, 223 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Donetsk (10 km), Horlivka (29 km), Alchevsk (80 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Makiyivka Population 2026 — Ukraine. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/ukraine/makiyivka/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/ukraine/makiyivka/">Makiyivka Population 2026 — Ukraine</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-23. More about our data.