Home Cities Ukraine Luhansk
Flag of Ukraine

Luhansk Population

Population · latest official estimate
397,677

Luhansk is the 12th largest city in Ukraine, with a population of about 398,000 — 1% of the country's 39.4 million people — about as many people as the whole of Northern Cyprus. Worldwide it ranks #1369 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
397,677
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Ukraine
#12 of 39
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1369
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Luhansk
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
104 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Kyiv
Coordinates
48.57°N 39.31°E
Share of country
1%
of 39.45M people

Luhansk overview

Updated October 2026
Kyiv · 2,952,301Kharkiv · 1,421,125Odesa · 1,010,537Dnipro · 968,502Donetsk · 901,645Lviv · 717,273Zaporizhzhya · 710,052Kryvyy Rih · 603,904Sevastopol · 547,820Mykolayiv · 470,011Vinnytsya · 430,091Simferopol · 336,460Chernihiv · 282,747Poltava · 279,593Khmelnytskyi · 274,452Cherkasy · 269,836Chernivtsi · 264,298Zhytomyr · 261,624Sumy · 256,474Rivne · 243,873Ivano-Frankivsk · 238,196Mariupol · 230,000Kamyanske · 226,845Ternopil · 225,238Kremenchuk · 224,997Kropyvnytskyi · 219,676Lutsk · 215,986Bila Tserkva · 207,273Kerch · 148,932Melitopol · 148,851Kramatorsk · 147,145Uzhhorod · 115,449Brovary · 109,806Yevpatoriya · 107,040Berdyansk · 106,311Nikopol · 105,160Slovyansk · 105,141Pavlohrad · 101,430Luhansk · 397,677Luhansk

Luhansk (orange) and the other large cities of Ukraine

Luhansk lies in Ukraine at 48.57°N, 39.31°E, about 104 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Kyiv (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Vinnytsya (430,091) and larger than Simferopol (336,460). The largest city in Ukraine is Kyiv with 2,952,301 people; the capital, Kyiv, has 2,952,301.

The national capital, Kyiv, is about 667 km away; the nearest large city is Donetsk, 127 km from Luhansk.

Ukraine as a whole has a live population of 39,447,335 (-0.7% a year) and ranks #39 of 238 countries — see the Ukraine population page for the full statistics and the Ukraine atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Luhansk

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Donetsk
Donetsk
127 km901,645
Kramatorsk
Donetsk
129 km147,145
Slovyansk
Donetsk
129 km105,141

Largest cities in Ukraine

Top 10 · all 39 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1KyivCapitalKyiv City2,952,301
2KharkivKharkiv1,421,125
3OdesaOdesa1,010,537
4DniproDnipropetrovsk968,502
5DonetskDonetsk901,645
6LvivLviv717,273
7ZaporizhzhyaZaporizhzhia710,052
8Kryvyy RihDnipropetrovsk603,904
9SevastopolSevastopol City547,820
10MykolayivMykolaiv470,011

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Luhansk?

Luhansk has about 397,677 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Luhansk the capital of Ukraine?

No. The capital of Ukraine is Kyiv (2,952,301 people), about 667 km away. Luhansk is the 12th largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Luhansk compared with the rest of Ukraine?

Its 397,677 residents are 1% of the 39,447,335 people living in Ukraine today. Kyiv is larger with 2,952,301 people.

Where is Luhansk?

In Ukraine, at latitude 48.57 and longitude 39.31, 104 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Donetsk (127 km), Kramatorsk (129 km), Slovyansk (129 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Luhansk Population 2026 — Ukraine. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/ukraine/luhansk/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/ukraine/luhansk/">Luhansk Population 2026 — Ukraine</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.