Home Cities Ukraine Kharkiv
Flag of Ukraine

Kharkiv Population

Population · latest official estimate
1,421,125

Kharkiv is the 2nd largest city in Ukraine, with a population of about 1.4 million — 3.6% of the country's 39.4 million people — about as many people as the whole of Timor-Leste. Worldwide it ranks #345 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,421,125
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Ukraine
#2 of 39
largest cities tracked
World rank
#345
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Kharkiv
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
94 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Kyiv
Coordinates
49.98°N 36.25°E
Share of country
3.6%
of 39.45M people

Kharkiv overview

Updated October 2026
Kyiv · 2,952,301Odesa · 1,010,537Dnipro · 968,502Donetsk · 901,645Lviv · 717,273Zaporizhzhya · 710,052Kryvyy Rih · 603,904Sevastopol · 547,820Mykolayiv · 470,011Vinnytsya · 430,091Luhansk · 397,677Simferopol · 336,460Chernihiv · 282,747Poltava · 279,593Khmelnytskyi · 274,452Cherkasy · 269,836Chernivtsi · 264,298Zhytomyr · 261,624Sumy · 256,474Rivne · 243,873Ivano-Frankivsk · 238,196Mariupol · 230,000Kamyanske · 226,845Ternopil · 225,238Kremenchuk · 224,997Kropyvnytskyi · 219,676Lutsk · 215,986Bila Tserkva · 207,273Kerch · 148,932Melitopol · 148,851Kramatorsk · 147,145Uzhhorod · 115,449Brovary · 109,806Yevpatoriya · 107,040Berdyansk · 106,311Nikopol · 105,160Slovyansk · 105,141Pavlohrad · 101,430Kharkiv · 1,421,125Kharkiv

Kharkiv (orange) and the other large cities of Ukraine

Kharkiv lies in Ukraine at 49.98°N, 36.25°E, about 94 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Kyiv (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Kyiv (2,952,301) and larger than Odesa (1,010,537). The largest city in Ukraine is Kyiv with 2,952,301 people; the capital, Kyiv, has 2,952,301.

The national capital, Kyiv, is about 411 km away; the nearest large city is Poltava, 130 km from Kharkiv.

Ukraine as a whole has a live population of 39,447,335 (-0.7% a year) and ranks #39 of 238 countries — see the Ukraine population page for the full statistics and the Ukraine atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Kharkiv

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Poltava
Poltava
130 km279,593
Sumy
Sumy
146 km256,474
Slovyansk
Donetsk
159 km105,141
Pavlohrad
Dnipropetrovsk
164 km101,430
Kramatorsk
Donetsk
168 km147,145
Dnipro
Dnipropetrovsk
190 km968,502

Largest cities in Ukraine

Top 10 · all 39 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1KyivCapitalKyiv City2,952,301
2KharkivKharkiv1,421,125
3OdesaOdesa1,010,537
4DniproDnipropetrovsk968,502
5DonetskDonetsk901,645
6LvivLviv717,273
7ZaporizhzhyaZaporizhzhia710,052
8Kryvyy RihDnipropetrovsk603,904
9SevastopolSevastopol City547,820
10MykolayivMykolaiv470,011

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kharkiv?

Kharkiv has about 1,421,125 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Kharkiv the capital of Ukraine?

No. The capital of Ukraine is Kyiv (2,952,301 people), about 411 km away. Kharkiv is the 2nd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Kharkiv compared with the rest of Ukraine?

Its 1,421,125 residents are 3.6% of the 39,447,335 people living in Ukraine today. Kyiv is larger with 2,952,301 people.

Where is Kharkiv?

In Ukraine, at latitude 49.98 and longitude 36.25, 94 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Poltava (130 km), Sumy (146 km), Slovyansk (159 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Kharkiv Population 2026 — Ukraine. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/ukraine/kharkiv/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/ukraine/kharkiv/">Kharkiv Population 2026 — Ukraine</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.