Home Cities Somalia Hargeysa
Flag of Somalia

Hargeysa Population

Somalia Woqooyi Galbeed Regional capital 3rd largest city in Somalia #1149 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
477,876

Hargeysa is the 3rd largest city in Somalia, with a population of about 478,000 — 2.3% of the country's 20.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Brunei. Worldwide it ranks #1149 among 5,552 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
477,876
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Somalia
#3 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1149
of 5,552 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Woqooyi Galbeed
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
1,261 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Africa/Mogadishu
Coordinates
9.56°N 44.07°E
Share of country
2.3%
of 20.50M people

Hargeysa overview

Updated October 2026
Mogadishu · 2,587,183Borama · 597,842Berbera · 242,344Kismayo · 234,852Marka · 230,100El Dibir · 200,000Ruqi · 148,702Baidoa · 129,839Cabudwaaq · 120,000Burao · 99,270Kaambooni · 79,000Gebiley · 77,320Bosaso · 74,287Beled Hawo · 73,000Balanbale · 68,000Afgooye · 65,461Gaalkacyo · 61,200Laascaanood · 60,100Garoowe · 57,300Beledweyne · 55,410Qoryooley · 51,720Jawhar · 47,086Jilib · 43,694Jamaame · 42,270Baardheere · 42,240Dhabad · 36,000Ceerigaabo · 33,853Luuq · 33,820Buurhakaba · 27,792Hargeysa · 477,876Hargeysa

Hargeysa (orange) and the other large cities of Somalia

Hargeysa lies in Woqooyi Galbeed in Somalia at 9.56°N, 44.07°E, about 1,261 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Mogadishu (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Borama (597,842) and larger than Berbera (242,344). The largest city in Somalia is Mogadishu with 2,587,183 people and is also the capital.

The national capital, Mogadishu, is about 848 km away; the nearest large city is Gebiley, 51 km from Hargeysa.

Somalia as a whole has a live population of 20,499,495 (+3.2% a year) and ranks #66 of 238 countries — see the Somalia population page for the full statistics and the Somalia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Hargeysa

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Gebiley
Woqooyi Galbeed
51 km77,320
Ruqi
Awdal
84 km148,702
Borama
Awdal
105 km597,842
Jijiga
Somali · Ethiopia
141 km483,000
Berbera
Woqooyi Galbeed
143 km242,344
Burao
Togdheer
161 km99,270
Ārabī
Somali · Ethiopia
178 km148,933

Largest cities in Somalia

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1MogadishuCapitalBanaadir2,587,183
2BoramaAwdal597,842
3HargeysaWoqooyi Galbeed477,876
4BerberaWoqooyi Galbeed242,344
5KismayoLower Juba234,852
6MarkaLower Shabeelle230,100
7El DibirBari200,000
8RuqiAwdal148,702
9BaidoaBay129,839
10CabudwaaqGalguduud120,000

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Hargeysa?

Hargeysa has about 477,876 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Hargeysa the capital of Somalia?

No. The capital of Somalia is Mogadishu (2,587,183 people), about 848 km away. Hargeysa is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Hargeysa compared with the rest of Somalia?

Its 477,876 residents are 2.3% of the 20,499,495 people living in Somalia today. Mogadishu is larger with 2,587,183 people.

Where is Hargeysa?

In Woqooyi Galbeed, Somalia, at latitude 9.56 and longitude 44.07, 1,261 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Gebiley (51 km), Ruqi (84 km), Borama (105 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Hargeysa Population 2026 — Somalia. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/somalia/hargeysa/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/somalia/hargeysa/">Hargeysa Population 2026 — Somalia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-22. More about our data.