Home Countries Africa Somalia
Flag of Somalia

Somalia Population

Africa Capital: Mogadishu #66 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
20,494,004
Births this year 673,350 Deaths this year 156,897 Net migration this year +13,075 Since you opened: +0 people

Somalia has a population of about 20.5 million people as of October 2026, ranking #66 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.2% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
637,660 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
32.1 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
15.6 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
59.3 years
UN WPP
Urban population
55.1%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$13.00B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$661
2025
Growth rate
+3.2% / yr
UN WPP

Somalia population overview

Updated October 2026

Somalia is the 24th most populous of 58 countries and territories in Africa. The United Nations put the population at 19,977,814 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of +3.2% the live estimate on this page rises by roughly 1,772 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 823,086 births (41.2 per 1,000 people) and 191,787 deaths (9.6 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 15,982 people. The infant mortality rate is 64.3 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 2,876,331 in 1960 to 19,654,739 in 2025 — a change of +583.3%, or +3% per year on average. The population is at its all-time high today.

Demographically, the median age is 15.6 years; life expectancy at birth is 59.3 years; women have on average 6 children (2024, above the 2.1 replacement level); 46.6% of residents are under 15 and 2.6% are 65 or older (2025); 55.1% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Mogadishu. Somalia covers 637,660 km², giving a population density of about 32.1 people per km². GDP was $13.00B in 2025 — about $661 per person (World Bank classification: low income).

Somalia population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)20,494,004
UN estimate, 1 Jan 202619,977,814
World rank#66 of 238
Rank in Africa#24 of 58
Share of world population0.2%
Annual growth rate+3.2%
Births per year est.823,086
Deaths per year est.191,787
Net migration per year est.+15,982
Birth rate41.2 per 1,000
Death rate9.6 per 1,000
Infant mortality64.3 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio100.3 males per 100 females
Median age15.6 years
Life expectancy59.3 years
Fertility rate 20246 births per woman
Urban population 202555.1%
Surface area 2023637,660 km²
Population density32.1 per km²
CapitalMogadishu
GDP (current US$) 2025$13.00B
GDP per capita 2025$661
Income group World BankLow income

Somalia population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)20,494,004––
202519,654,739+645,588+3.4%
202419,009,151+650,536+3.5%
202318,358,615+556,718+3.1%
202217,801,897+530,466+3.1%
202117,271,431+620,240+3.7%
202016,651,191+2,844,228+3.8%
201513,806,963+1,545,207+2.4%
201012,261,756+1,617,528+2.9%
200510,644,228+1,805,515+3.8%
20008,838,713+1,553,706+3.9%
19957,285,007+202,196+0.6%
19907,082,811+389,522+1.1%
19856,693,289+757,135+2.4%
19805,936,154+1,678,619+6.9%
19754,257,535+519,087+2.6%
19703,738,448+460,574+2.7%
19653,277,874+401,543+2.6%
19602,876,331––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Somalia

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 2,876,331 in 1960 to 20,494,004 today — up 612.5%.
  • The population is at its all-time high right now.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: +3.6% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 59 years (2024), up 15.4 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 6 births per woman (2024) — above the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 42.3 births vs 9.7 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Natural increase of 32.6 per 1,000 a year, before migration.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 46.6% of the population is under 15 and 2.6% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has shrunk from 3.2% in 1960 — the population is getting younger.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 0.87 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 1.04 Mt in 1987 — down 17% since.
  • Per person: 0.05 t in 2024, vs 0.15 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2022
  • Renewables supplied 95.4% of final energy in 2022 (+9.1 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 9.2% of land area (2023).
  • Net deforestation: cover fell from 13.2% to 9.2% since 1990 — roughly 25,744 km² of forest lost.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 55.1% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 17.7% in 1960 (+37.5 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 2018.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: high — freshwater withdrawals are 55% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 337 m³ in 2022, down 83.4% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $13.00B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 111.2% since 2015.
  • That works out to $661 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 18.9% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 27.9% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 54 per 100 people (2023).

Somalia in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Somalia in 2026?

As of October 2026, Somalia has an estimated population of 20,494,004. The United Nations estimated 19,977,814 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the +3.2% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Somalia growing or shrinking?

It is growing at +3.2% per year — roughly 1,772 more people every day. Each year there are about 823,086 births and 191,787 deaths, with net migration of +15,982.

What is the population density of Somalia?

About 32.1 people per square kilometre: 20,494,004 people living on 637,660 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Somalia?

The median age is 15.6 years, and life expectancy at birth is 59.3 years. 46.6% of the population is under 15 and 2.6% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Somalia rank by population?

Somalia is the 66th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 24th in Africa, with 0.2% of the global population.

How has the population of Somalia changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 2,876,331; by 2025 it had grown to 19,654,739 (+583.3%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Africa
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (+3.2%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.