Home Cities Réunion
Flag of Réunion

Largest Cities in Réunion

14 largest cities of Réunion ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 888,000 people.

Réunion: 888,305 people Largest: Saint-Denis · 154.8K Capital: Saint-Denis

Réunion's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026

Réunion has 2 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Saint-Denis with 154,765 people, followed by Saint-Paul (105,240) and Saint-Pierre (84,077). The three largest cities together hold about 38.7% of the country's 888,000 people.

The capital, Saint-Denis, is also the largest city.

By region, the most large cities are in Reunion (14).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Réunion population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Réunion atlas.

Réunion cities by population

14 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Réunion
1Saint-DenisCapitalReunion154,76517.4%
2Saint-PaulReunion105,24011.8%
3Saint-PierreReunion84,0779.5%
4Le TamponReunion81,9439.2%
5Saint-AndréReunion57,1506.4%
6Saint-LouisReunion53,9356.1%
7Saint-JosephReunion38,8074.4%
8Saint-BenoîtReunion37,0234.2%
9La PossessionReunion35,2454%
10Saint-LeuReunion34,8933.9%
11Sainte-MarieReunion34,3443.9%
12Le PortReunion33,3363.8%
13Piton Saint-LeuReunion29,2783.3%
14Sainte-SuzanneReunion24,2932.7%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Réunion?

Saint-Denis, with about 154,765 inhabitants (city proper).

What is the capital of Réunion?

Saint-Denis — population 154,765, the largest city in the country.

How many cities in Réunion have over one million people?

None — the largest, Saint-Denis, has 154,765 people.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Africa

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Réunion 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/reunion/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/reunion/">Largest Cities in Réunion 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.