Home Cities Myanmar
Flag of Myanmar

Largest Cities in Myanmar

30 largest cities of Myanmar ranked by population, with the capital, regions and each city's share of the country's 55.3 million people.

Myanmar: 55,282,252 people Largest: Yangon · 4.48M Capital: Nay Pyi Taw 2 cities over 1 million

Myanmar's cities at a glance

Updated October 2026
Yangon · 4,477,638Mandalay · 1,208,099Nay Pyi Taw · 925,000Mawlamyine · 438,861Kalemyo · 348,573Bago · 244,376Pathein · 237,089Yawnghwe · 188,083Monywa · 182,011Kyaukpyu · 180,000Sittwe · 177,743Meiktila · 177,442Myeik · 173,298Kēng Tung · 171,620Mu-se · 165,022Taunggyi · 160,115Myingyan · 141,713Dawei · 136,783Pyay · 135,308Hinthada · 134,947Thandwe · 133,484Lashio · 131,000Pakokku · 126,938Thaton · 123,727Ann · 119,714Möng Yang · 117,108Yenangyaung · 110,553Taungoo · 106,945Thayetmyo · 98,185Magway · 96,954Yangon

Dots sized by population · Yangon in orange

Myanmar has 2 cities with more than a million inhabitants and 28 with more than 100,000 (city-proper figures). The largest is Yangon with 4,477,638 people, followed by Mandalay (1,208,099) and Nay Pyi Taw (925,000). The three largest cities together hold about 12% of the country's 55.3 million people.

The capital, Nay Pyi Taw, is the 3rd largest city with 925,000 people — Yangon is 4.8× larger.

By region, the most large cities are in Shan State (6), Rakhine (4), Magway (4).

Country-level figures — live population, births and deaths, growth, density and history — are on the Myanmar population page; provinces, terrain, rivers and society maps are in the Myanmar atlas.

Myanmar cities by population

30 cities · GeoNames · city proper
#CityRegionPopulationShare of Myanmar
1YangonYangon4,477,6388.1%
2MandalayMandalay Region1,208,0992.2%
3Nay Pyi TawCapitalNay Pyi Taw925,0001.7%
4MawlamyineMon438,8610.8%
5KalemyoSagaing Region348,5730.6%
6BagoBago Region244,3760.4%
7PatheinAyeyarwady237,0890.4%
8YawnghweShan State188,0830.3%
9MonywaSagaing Region182,0110.3%
10KyaukpyuRakhine180,0000.3%
11SittweRakhine177,7430.3%
12MeiktilaMandalay Region177,4420.3%
13MyeikTanintharyi Region173,2980.3%
14Kēng TungShan State171,6200.3%
15Mu-seShan State165,0220.3%
16TaunggyiShan State160,1150.3%
17MyingyanMandalay Region141,7130.3%
18DaweiTanintharyi Region136,7830.2%
19PyayBago Region135,3080.2%
20HinthadaAyeyarwady134,9470.2%
21ThandweRakhine133,4840.2%
22LashioShan State131,0000.2%
23PakokkuMagway126,9380.2%
24ThatonMon123,7270.2%
25AnnRakhine119,7140.2%
26Möng YangShan State117,1080.2%
27YenangyaungMagway110,5530.2%
28TaungooBago Region106,9450.2%
29ThayetmyoMagway98,1850.2%
30MagwayMagway96,9540.2%

Cities with 300,000 or more people link to their own page. The list keeps every city of 100,000+ and at least the 30 largest places of the country.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest city in Myanmar?

Yangon, with about 4,477,638 inhabitants (city proper). It is larger than the capital, Nay Pyi Taw (925,000).

What is the capital of Myanmar?

Nay Pyi Taw — population 925,000, the 3rd largest city in the country.

How many cities in Myanmar have over one million people?

2: Yangon, Mandalay.

Are these metropolitan-area populations?

No. They are city-proper figures (the administrative city) from GeoNames, based on the latest census or official estimate. Metropolitan areas, which include suburbs and satellite towns, are larger — often several times larger for the biggest cities.

Explore more

Cities of other countries in Asia

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Largest Cities in Myanmar 2026: Population Ranking. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/myanmar/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/myanmar/">Largest Cities in Myanmar 2026: Population Ranking</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.