Home Cities Mozambique Maputo
Flag of Mozambique

Maputo Population

Mozambique Maputo City ★ National capital Largest city in Mozambique #402 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
1,254,837

Maputo is the largest city in Mozambique and its capital, with a population of about 1.3 million — 3.4% of the country's 36.9 million people — about as many people as the whole of Mauritius. Worldwide it ranks #402 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,254,837
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Mozambique
#1 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#402
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Maputo City
first-level division
Status
National capital
Elevation
70 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+2
Africa/Maputo
Coordinates
25.97°S 32.58°E
Share of country
3.4%
of 36.94M people

Maputo overview

Updated October 2026
Matola · 1,198,988Nampula · 770,379Beira · 687,764Chimoio · 422,046Tete · 357,000Quelimane · 349,842Lichinga · 281,341Nacala · 239,808Pemba · 232,932Mocuba · 196,001Gurúè · 168,971Xai-Xai · 154,356Maxixe · 126,408Mandimba · 118,922Ressano Garcia · 110,000Angoche · 104,540Inhambane · 95,388Cuamba · 91,780Montepuez · 88,442Dondo · 82,260Chibuto · 73,393Manhiça · 65,240Chokwé · 63,695Mozambique · 55,829Nametil · 52,457Monapo · 50,134Alto Molocue · 49,019Marromeu · 45,777Mocímboa da Praia · 45,313Maputo · 1,254,837Maputo

Maputo (orange) and the other large cities of Mozambique

Maputo lies in Maputo City in Mozambique at 25.97°S, 32.58°E, about 70 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Maputo (UTC+2); GeoNames classifies it as a national capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Mozambique: the next largest cities are Matola (1,198,988), Nampula (770,379), Beira (687,764). Together, the three largest cities hold 8.7% of the national population.

The nearest large city is Matola, about 12 km away, followed by Manhiça (67 km).

Mozambique as a whole has a live population of 36,937,142 (+2.8% a year) and ranks #45 of 238 countries — see the Mozambique population page for the full statistics and the Mozambique atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Maputo

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Matola
Maputo Province
12 km1,198,988
Manhiça
Maputo Province
67 km65,240
Ressano Garcia
Maputo Province
83 km110,000
Xai-Xai
Gaza Province
147 km154,356
Chokwé
Gaza Province
164 km63,695
Chibuto
Gaza Province
171 km73,393

Largest cities in Mozambique

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1MaputoCapitalMaputo City1,254,837
2MatolaMaputo Province1,198,988
3NampulaNampula770,379
4BeiraSofala687,764
5ChimoioManica422,046
6TeteTete357,000
7QuelimaneZambezia Province349,842
8LichingaNiassa Province281,341
9NacalaNampula239,808
10PembaCabo Delgado Province232,932

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Maputo?

Maputo has about 1,254,837 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Maputo the capital of Mozambique?

Yes — Maputo is the national capital of Mozambique.

How big is Maputo compared with the rest of Mozambique?

Its 1,254,837 residents are 3.4% of the 36,937,142 people living in Mozambique today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Maputo?

In Maputo City, Mozambique, at latitude -25.97 and longitude 32.58, 70 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Matola (12 km), Manhiça (67 km), Ressano Garcia (83 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Maputo Population 2026 — Mozambique. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/mozambique/maputo/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/mozambique/maputo/">Maputo Population 2026 — Mozambique</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.