Home Cities Morocco Fes
Flag of Morocco

Fes Population

Population · latest official estimate
1,191,905

Fes is the 3rd largest city in Morocco, with a population of about 1.2 million — 3.1% of the country's 38.9 million people — about as many people as the whole of Djibouti. Worldwide it ranks #438 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,191,905
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Morocco
#3 of 39
largest cities tracked
World rank
#438
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Fes-Meknes
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
406 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+1
Africa/Casablanca
Coordinates
34.03°N 5°W
Share of country
3.1%
of 38.86M people

Fes overview

Updated October 2026
Casablanca · 3,665,954Rabat · 1,655,753Tangier · 1,035,141Marrakesh · 995,871Salé · 972,299Agadir · 698,310Meknes · 568,295Oujda · 539,711Kenitra · 470,949Tétouan · 415,810Al Hoceïma · 395,644Temara · 342,345Safi · 336,883Mohammedia · 227,799Khouribga · 214,241El Jadida · 212,863Beni Mellal · 210,397Salé Al Jadida · 200,000Ait Melloul · 187,652Nador · 176,600Dar Bouazza · 165,295Taza · 162,110Settat · 155,333Berrechid · 149,201Khemisset · 143,640Inezgane · 142,320Ksar El Kebir · 138,262Larache · 136,505Guelmim · 129,200Khenifra · 128,318Berkane · 119,284Taourirt · 112,908Bouskoura · 112,501Al Fqih Ben Çalah · 111,402Oued Zem · 104,029El Kelaa des Srarhna · 103,982Sidi Slimane · 101,541Errachidia · 100,870Fes · 1,191,905Fes

Fes (orange) and the other large cities of Morocco

Fes lies in Fes-Meknes in Morocco at 34.03°N, 5°W, about 406 m above sea level. The local time zone is Africa/Casablanca (UTC+1); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Rabat (1,655,753) and larger than Tangier (1,035,141). The largest city in Morocco is Casablanca with 3,665,954 people; the capital, Rabat, has 1,655,753.

The national capital, Rabat, is about 169 km away; the nearest large city is Meknes, 53 km from Fes.

Morocco as a whole has a live population of 38,860,830 (+0.8% a year) and ranks #41 of 238 countries — see the Morocco population page for the full statistics and the Morocco atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Fes

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Meknes
Fes-Meknes
53 km568,295
Sidi Slimane
Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
89 km101,541
Taza
Fes-Meknes
93 km162,110
Khemisset
Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
101 km143,640
Ksar El Kebir
Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima
136 km138,262
Khenifra
Beni Mellal-Khenifra
137 km128,318
Kenitra
Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
148 km470,949
Salé Al Jadida
Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
160 km200,000

Largest cities in Morocco

Top 10 · all 39 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1CasablancaCasablanca-Settat3,665,954
2RabatCapitalRabat-Salé-Kénitra1,655,753
3FesFes-Meknes1,191,905
4TangierTanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima1,035,141
5MarrakeshMarrakesh-Safi995,871
6SaléRabat-Salé-Kénitra972,299
7AgadirSouss-Massa698,310
8MeknesFes-Meknes568,295
9OujdaOriental539,711
10KenitraRabat-Salé-Kénitra470,949

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Fes?

Fes has about 1,191,905 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Fes the capital of Morocco?

No. The capital of Morocco is Rabat (1,655,753 people), about 169 km away. Fes is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Fes compared with the rest of Morocco?

Its 1,191,905 residents are 3.1% of the 38,860,830 people living in Morocco today. Casablanca is larger with 3,665,954 people.

Where is Fes?

In Fes-Meknes, Morocco, at latitude 34.03 and longitude -5, 406 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Meknes (53 km), Sidi Slimane (89 km), Taza (93 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Fes Population 2026 — Morocco. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/morocco/fes/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/morocco/fes/">Fes Population 2026 — Morocco</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.