Home Cities Malaysia Tawau
Flag of Malaysia

Tawau Population

Population · latest official estimate
372,615

Tawau is the 28th largest city in Malaysia, with a population of about 373,000 — 1% of the country's 36.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Guadeloupe. Worldwide it ranks #1446 among 5,243 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
372,615
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Malaysia
#28 of 74
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1446
of 5,243 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Sabah
first-level division
Elevation
0 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Kuching
Coordinates
4.24°N 117.89°E
Share of country
1%
of 36.51M people

Tawau overview

Updated October 2026
Kuala Lumpur · 1,453,975Johor Bahru · 858,118Kampung Baru Subang · 833,571Petaling Jaya · 807,879Ipoh · 759,952Shah Alam · 740,750Bukit Rahman Putra · 607,000Pelentong · 583,640Malacca · 579,000Iskandar Puteri · 575,977Kota Bharu · 568,900Kuantan · 548,014Kota Kuala Muda · 544,984Sungai Petani · 544,851Selayang Baru Utara · 542,409Pasir Gudang · 534,659Mukim Pulai · 505,661Kota Kinabalu · 500,421Kampung Larkin Lama · 500,000Kota Damansara · 500,000Sandakan · 439,050Kuala Terengganu · 426,500Alor Setar · 417,800Kampung Kangkar Teberau · 412,373Kuching · 402,738Puchong · 375,181Seremban · 372,917Setapak · 353,268Kluang · 323,762Muar · 314,776Miri · 300,543Kapar · 269,627Batu Caves · 254,083Klang · 240,016Kajang · 236,240Teluk Intan · 232,800Pasir Mas · 230,424Paya Terubong · 226,712Sungai Buloh · 222,858Bandar Seri Alam · 220,000Tawau · 372,615Tawau

Tawau (orange) and the other large cities of Malaysia

Tawau lies in Sabah in Malaysia at 4.24°N, 117.89°E, about 0 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Kuching (UTC+8).

It is smaller than Seremban (372,917) and larger than Setapak (353,268). The largest city in Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur with 1,453,975 people and is also the capital.

The national capital, Kuala Lumpur, is about 1,802 km away; the nearest large city is Lahad Datu, 99 km from Tawau.

Malaysia as a whole has a live population of 36,505,719 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #45 of 238 countries — see the Malaysia population page for the full statistics and the Malaysia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Tawau

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Lahad Datu
Sabah
99 km105,622
Tarakan
North Kalimantan · Indonesia
109 km255,310
Sandakan
Sabah
179 km439,050

Largest cities in Malaysia

Top 10 · all 74 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Kuala LumpurCapitalKuala Lumpur1,453,975
2Johor BahruJohor858,118
3Kampung Baru SubangSelangor833,571
4Petaling JayaSelangor807,879
5IpohPerak759,952
6Shah AlamSelangor740,750
7Bukit Rahman PutraSelangor607,000
8PelentongJohor583,640
9MalaccaMelaka579,000
10Iskandar PuteriJohor575,977

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Tawau?

Tawau has about 372,615 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Tawau the capital of Malaysia?

No. The capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur (1,453,975 people), about 1,802 km away. Tawau is the 28th largest city of the country.

How big is Tawau compared with the rest of Malaysia?

Its 372,615 residents are 1% of the 36,505,719 people living in Malaysia today. Kuala Lumpur is larger with 1,453,975 people.

Where is Tawau?

In Sabah, Malaysia, at latitude 4.24 and longitude 117.89, 0 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Lahad Datu (99 km), Tarakan (109 km), Sandakan (179 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Tawau Population 2026 — Malaysia. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/tawau/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/tawau/">Tawau Population 2026 — Malaysia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-21. More about our data.