Home Cities Malaysia Kampung Baru Subang
Flag of Malaysia

Kampung Baru Subang Population

Population · latest official estimate
833,571

Kampung Baru Subang is the 3rd largest city in Malaysia, with a population of about 834,000 — 2.3% of the country's 36.5 million people — about as many people as the whole of Guyana. Worldwide it ranks #656 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
833,571
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Malaysia
#3 of 74
largest cities tracked
World rank
#656
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Selangor
first-level division
Elevation
27 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Coordinates
3.15°N 101.53°E
Share of country
2.3%
of 36.5M people

Kampung Baru Subang overview

Updated October 2026
Kuala Lumpur · 1,453,975Johor Bahru · 858,118Petaling Jaya · 807,879Ipoh · 759,952Shah Alam · 740,750Bukit Rahman Putra · 607,000Pelentong · 583,640Malacca · 579,000Iskandar Puteri · 575,977Kota Bharu · 568,900Kuantan · 548,014Kota Kuala Muda · 544,984Sungai Petani · 544,851Selayang Baru Utara · 542,409Pasir Gudang · 534,659Mukim Pulai · 505,661Kota Kinabalu · 500,421Kampung Larkin Lama · 500,000Kota Damansara · 500,000Sandakan · 439,050Kuala Terengganu · 426,500Alor Setar · 417,800Kampung Kangkar Teberau · 412,373Kuching · 402,738Puchong · 375,181Seremban · 372,917Tawau · 372,615Setapak · 353,268Kluang · 323,762Muar · 314,776Miri · 300,543Kapar · 269,627Batu Caves · 254,083Klang · 240,016Kajang · 236,240Teluk Intan · 232,800Pasir Mas · 230,424Paya Terubong · 226,712Sungai Buloh · 222,858Bandar Seri Alam · 220,000Kampung Baru Subang · 833,571Kampung Baru Subang

Kampung Baru Subang (orange) and the other large cities of Malaysia

Kampung Baru Subang lies in Selangor in Malaysia at 3.15°N, 101.53°E, about 27 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur (UTC+8).

It is smaller than Johor Bahru (858,118) and larger than Petaling Jaya (807,879). The largest city in Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur with 1,453,975 people; the capital, Kuala Lumpur, has 1,453,975.

The national capital, Kuala Lumpur, is about 17 km away; the nearest large city is Kota Damansara, 5 km from Kampung Baru Subang.

Malaysia as a whole has a live population of 36,503,986 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #44 of 238 countries — see the Malaysia population page for the full statistics and the Malaysia atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Kampung Baru Subang

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Kota Damansara
Selangor
5 km500,000
Shah Alam
Selangor
7 km740,750
Sungai Buloh
Selangor
7 km222,858
Bukit Rahman Putra
Selangor
8 km607,000
Petaling Jaya
Selangor
9 km807,879
Setia Alam
Selangor
10 km150,000
Bandar Bukit Raja
Selangor
13 km146,534
Klang
Selangor
16 km240,016

Largest cities in Malaysia

Top 10 · all 74 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1Kuala LumpurCapitalKuala Lumpur1,453,975
2Johor BahruJohor858,118
3Kampung Baru SubangSelangor833,571
4Petaling JayaSelangor807,879
5IpohPerak759,952
6Shah AlamSelangor740,750
7Bukit Rahman PutraSelangor607,000
8PelentongJohor583,640
9MalaccaMelaka579,000
10Iskandar PuteriJohor575,977

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kampung Baru Subang?

Kampung Baru Subang has about 833,571 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Kampung Baru Subang the capital of Malaysia?

No. The capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur (1,453,975 people), about 17 km away. Kampung Baru Subang is the 3rd largest city of the country.

How big is Kampung Baru Subang compared with the rest of Malaysia?

Its 833,571 residents are 2.3% of the 36,503,986 people living in Malaysia today. Kuala Lumpur is larger with 1,453,975 people.

Where is Kampung Baru Subang?

In Selangor, Malaysia, at latitude 3.15 and longitude 101.53, 27 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Kota Damansara (5 km), Shah Alam (7 km), Sungai Buloh (7 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Kampung Baru Subang Population 2026 — Malaysia. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kampung-baru-subang/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/malaysia/kampung-baru-subang/">Kampung Baru Subang Population 2026 — Malaysia</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.