Home Cities Kazakhstan Shymkent
Flag of Kazakhstan

Shymkent Population

Population · latest official estimate
1,200,000

Shymkent is the 3rd largest city in Kazakhstan, with a population of about 1.2 million — 5.7% of the country's 21.2 million people — about as many people as the whole of Djibouti. Worldwide it ranks #432 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,200,000
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Kazakhstan
#3 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#432
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Shymkent
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
520 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+5
Asia/Almaty
Coordinates
42.31°N 69.6°E
Share of country
5.7%
of 21.15M people

Shymkent overview

Updated October 2026
Almaty · 1,977,011Astana · 1,544,142Aktobe · 500,757Karagandy · 497,777Taraz · 358,153Kyzylorda · 354,800Oral · 330,000Pavlodar · 329,002Ust-Kamenogorsk · 319,067Semey · 292,780Atyrau · 290,700Turkistan · 227,098Kostanay · 210,000Petropavl · 200,920Temirtau · 170,600Kokshetau · 150,649Aktau · 147,443Ekibastuz · 121,470Taldykorgan · 116,558Zhezqazghan · 104,357Zhanaozen · 103,598Balqash · 81,364Sarqant · 76,919Baikonur · 70,000Satpayev · 69,782Ridder · 52,664Qulsary · 51,216Shchuchinsk · 47,290Stepnogorsk · 46,736Shymkent · 1,200,000Shymkent

Shymkent (orange) and the other large cities of Kazakhstan

Shymkent lies in Kazakhstan at 42.31°N, 69.6°E, about 520 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Almaty (UTC+5); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Astana (1,544,142) and larger than Aktobe (500,757). The largest city in Kazakhstan is Almaty with 1,977,011 people; the capital, Astana, has 1,544,142.

The national capital, Astana, is about 996 km away; the nearest large city is Turkistan, 155 km from Shymkent.

Kazakhstan as a whole has a live population of 21,153,677 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #65 of 238 countries — see the Kazakhstan population page for the full statistics and the Kazakhstan atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Shymkent

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Turkistan
Turkistan
155 km227,098
Taraz
Zhambyl
159 km358,153

Largest cities in Kazakhstan

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1AlmatyAlmaty1,977,011
2AstanaCapitalAstana1,544,142
3ShymkentShymkent1,200,000
4AktobeAktobe500,757
5KaragandyKaraganda497,777
6TarazZhambyl358,153
7KyzylordaKyzylorda354,800
8OralWest Kazakhstan330,000
9PavlodarPavlodar Region329,002
10Ust-KamenogorskEast Kazakhstan319,067

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Shymkent?

Shymkent has about 1,200,000 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Shymkent the capital of Kazakhstan?

No. The capital of Kazakhstan is Astana (1,544,142 people), about 996 km away. Shymkent is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Shymkent compared with the rest of Kazakhstan?

Its 1,200,000 residents are 5.7% of the 21,153,677 people living in Kazakhstan today. Almaty is larger with 1,977,011 people.

Where is Shymkent?

In Kazakhstan, at latitude 42.31 and longitude 69.6, 520 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Turkistan (155 km), Taraz (159 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Shymkent Population 2026 — Kazakhstan. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/kazakhstan/shymkent/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/kazakhstan/shymkent/">Shymkent Population 2026 — Kazakhstan</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.