Home Cities Kazakhstan Almaty
Flag of Kazakhstan

Almaty Population

Population · latest official estimate
1,977,011

Almaty is the largest city in Kazakhstan, with a population of about 2 million — 9.3% of the country's 21.2 million people — about as many people as the whole of Equatorial Guinea. Worldwide it ranks #210 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
1,977,011
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Kazakhstan
#1 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#210
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Almaty
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
783 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+5
Asia/Almaty
Coordinates
43.25°N 76.91°E
Share of country
9.3%
of 21.15M people

Almaty overview

Updated October 2026
Astana · 1,544,142Shymkent · 1,200,000Aktobe · 500,757Karagandy · 497,777Taraz · 358,153Kyzylorda · 354,800Oral · 330,000Pavlodar · 329,002Ust-Kamenogorsk · 319,067Semey · 292,780Atyrau · 290,700Turkistan · 227,098Kostanay · 210,000Petropavl · 200,920Temirtau · 170,600Kokshetau · 150,649Aktau · 147,443Ekibastuz · 121,470Taldykorgan · 116,558Zhezqazghan · 104,357Zhanaozen · 103,598Balqash · 81,364Sarqant · 76,919Baikonur · 70,000Satpayev · 69,782Ridder · 52,664Qulsary · 51,216Shchuchinsk · 47,290Stepnogorsk · 46,736Almaty · 1,977,011Almaty

Almaty (orange) and the other large cities of Kazakhstan

Almaty lies in Kazakhstan at 43.25°N, 76.91°E, about 783 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Almaty (UTC+5); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is the biggest urban centre of Kazakhstan: the next largest cities are Astana (1,544,142), Shymkent (1,200,000), Aktobe (500,757). Together, the three largest cities hold 22.3% of the national population.

The national capital, Astana, is about 973 km away.

Kazakhstan as a whole has a live population of 21,153,677 (+1.1% a year) and ranks #65 of 238 countries — see the Kazakhstan population page for the full statistics and the Kazakhstan atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Largest cities in Kazakhstan

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1AlmatyAlmaty1,977,011
2AstanaCapitalAstana1,544,142
3ShymkentShymkent1,200,000
4AktobeAktobe500,757
5KaragandyKaraganda497,777
6TarazZhambyl358,153
7KyzylordaKyzylorda354,800
8OralWest Kazakhstan330,000
9PavlodarPavlodar Region329,002
10Ust-KamenogorskEast Kazakhstan319,067

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Almaty?

Almaty has about 1,977,011 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Almaty the capital of Kazakhstan?

No. The capital of Kazakhstan is Astana (1,544,142 people), about 973 km away. Almaty is the largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Almaty compared with the rest of Kazakhstan?

Its 1,977,011 residents are 9.3% of the 21,153,677 people living in Kazakhstan today. It is the largest city in the country.

Where is Almaty?

In Kazakhstan, at latitude 43.25 and longitude 76.91, 783 m above sea level.

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Almaty Population 2026 — Kazakhstan. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/kazakhstan/almaty/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/kazakhstan/almaty/">Almaty Population 2026 — Kazakhstan</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.