Flag of Serbia

Serbia Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Serbia with its 25 first-level divisions, the capital Belgrade and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Serbia

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 25 units

Serbia is divided into 25 first-level administrative divisions:

BorskiBranicevskiGrad BeogradJablanickiJužno-BackiJužno-BanatskiKolubarskiMacvanskiMoravickiNišavskiPcinjskiPirotskiPodunavskiPomoravskiPomoravskiRaškiSeverno-BackiSeverno-BanatskiSrednje-BanatskiSremskiŠumadijskiToplickiZajecarskiZapadno-BackiZlatiborski

Largest cities in Serbia

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1BelgradeCapital1,099,000
2Niš250,000
3Novi Sad225,457
4Kragujevac171,197
5Čačak170,000
6Subotica100,000
7Zrenjanin64,053

Belgrade is the largest urban area in Serbia with about 1,099,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Serbia: ≈ 2,149 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Danube
  • Ferenc Csatorna
  • Tisa
  • Morava
  • Sava
  • Drina

🏞️ Lakes

No major lakes at this scale.

Ethnic groups in Serbia

CIA World Factbook · 2011
Serb
83.3%Hungarian
3.5%Romani
2.1%Bosniak
2%other
5.7%undeclared or unknown
3.4%

Serb 83.3%, Hungarian 3.5%, Romani 2.1%, Bosniak 2%, other 5.7%, undeclared or unknown 3.4% (2011 est.)

Regionally, Serb is the most common ethnic group across most of the 25 divisions, while Hungarian predominates in 2 divisions (Severno-Backi, Severno-Banatski).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2011 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Serbia

CIA World Factbook
Serbian Orthodox
81.1%unknown
5.3%Islam
4.2%Catholic
3.9%no response
2.5%atheist
1.1%less than
1%

Serbian Orthodox 81.1%, unknown 5.3%, Islam 4.2%, Catholic 3.9%, no response 2.5%, atheist 1.1%; less than 1%: other Christians, Protestant, agnostic (2022)

Regionally, Serbian Orthodox is the most common religious group across most of the 25 divisions, while Catholic predominates in 1 division (Severno-Backi).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Serbia

CIA World Factbook · 2011
Serbian
88.1%Hungarian
3.4%Bosnian
1.9%Romani
1.4%other
3.4%undeclared or unknown
1.8%

Serbian (official) 88.1%, Hungarian 3.4%, Bosnian 1.9%, Romani 1.4%, other 3.4%, undeclared or unknown 1.8% (2011 est.)

Regionally, Serbian is the most common language group across most of the 25 divisions, while Hungarian predominates in 2 divisions (Severno-Backi, Severno-Banatski).

Source: CIA World Factbook (2011 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Europe

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.