Flag of Norway

Norway Map & Atlas

Political, physical and population maps of Norway with its 21 first-level divisions, the capital Oslo and largest cities, plus ethnic, religious and language maps.

Loading map…

Administrative divisions of Norway

Natural Earth admin-1 boundaries · 21 units

Norway is divided into 21 first-level administrative divisions:

AkershusAust-AgderBouvet IslandBuskerudFinnmarkHedmarkHordalandMøre og RomsdalNord-TrøndelagNordlandOpplandOsloØstfoldRogalandSogn og FjordaneSør-TrøndelagSvalbardTelemarkTromsVest-AgderVestfold

Largest cities in Norway

Urban-area estimates · Natural Earth
#CityPopulation
1OsloCapital835,000
2Bergen213,585
3Stavanger173,132
4Trondheim147,139
5Bærum113,659
6Drammen90,722
7Skien73,330
8Kristiansand63,814
9Tromsø52,436
10Ålesund47,772

Oslo is the largest urban area in Norway with about 835,000 people.

Terrain, rivers & lakes

Terrain tiles · Natural Earth rivers & lakes

Highest terrain in Norway: ≈ 2,407 m — read from the global elevation model, so summit heights are approximate. The physical map paints elevation bands from green lowlands to brown highlands.

🌊 Rivers

  • Vorma
  • Dalälven
  • Glomma
  • Klarlven
  • Patsoyoki
  • Indalsälven

🏞️ Lakes

  • Lake
  • Femunden
  • Aursund
  • Øyeren
  • Foxen
  • Tyrifjorden
  • Snåsavatnet
  • Røssvatnet
  • Mjøsa

Ethnic groups in Norway

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Norwegian
81.5%other European
8.9%other
9.6%

Norwegian 81.5% (includes about 60,000 Sami), other European 8.9%, other 9.6% (2021 est.)

Regionally, Norwegian is the most common ethnic group across most of the 21 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Religions in Norway

CIA World Factbook · 2021
Church of Norway
67.5%Muslim
3.1%Roman Catholic
3.1%other Christian
3.8%other
2.6%unspecified
19.9%

Church of Norway (Evangelical Lutheran - official) 67.5%, Muslim 3.1%, Roman Catholic 3.1%, other Christian 3.8%, other 2.6%, unspecified 19.9% (2021 est.)

Regionally, Church of Norway is the most common religious group across most of the 21 divisions.

Source: CIA World Factbook (2021 est.) · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Languages in Norway

CIA World Factbook

Bokmal Norwegian (official), Nynorsk Norwegian (official), small Sami- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Regionally, Bokmal Norwegian is the most common language group across most of the 21 divisions, while Nynorsk Norwegian predominates in 2 divisions (Sogn og Fjordane, Møre og Romsdal).

Source: CIA World Factbook · regional dominance compiled by Glostats from censuses and surveys

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
More atlases in Europe

Sources: boundaries, cities, rivers and lakes from Natural Earth (public domain, 1:10m); elevation from the AWS Open Data terrain tiles (SRTM/GMTED); ethnic, religious and language shares from the CIA World Factbook; regional dominance compiled by Glostats from national censuses and surveys. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.