Home Countries Europe Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Bosnia and Herzegovina Population

Europe Capital: Sarajevo #137 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
3,107,222
Births this year 19,080 Deaths this year 33,948 Net migration this year -5,947 Since you opened: +0 people

Bosnia and Herzegovina has a population of about 3.1 million people as of October 2026, ranking #137 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.038% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
51,210 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
60.7 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
46.1 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
78.4 years
UN WPP
Urban population
52.7%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$32.60B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$10,382
2025
Growth rate
-0.8% / yr
UN WPP

Bosnia and Herzegovina population overview

Updated October 2026

Bosnia and Herzegovina is the 28th most populous of 50 countries and territories in Europe. The United Nations put the population at 3,128,177 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.8% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 72 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 24,087 births (7.7 per 1,000 people) and 42,856 deaths (13.7 per 1,000), and net emigration of roughly 7,508 people. The infant mortality rate is 4.5 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population fell from 3,281,381 in 1960 to 3,140,095 in 2025 — a change of -4.3%, or -0.1% per year on average. It peaked at 4,458,343 in 1991 and has declined 30.3% since.

Demographically, the median age is 46.1 years; life expectancy at birth is 78.4 years; women have on average 1.5 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 12.8% of residents are under 15 and 22.9% are 65 or older (2025); 52.7% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is Sarajevo. Bosnia and Herzegovina covers 51,210 km², giving a population density of about 60.7 people per km². GDP was $32.60B in 2025 — about $10,382 per person (World Bank classification: upper middle income).

Bosnia and Herzegovina population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)3,107,222
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20263,128,177
World rank#137 of 238
Rank in Europe#28 of 50
Share of world population0.038%
Annual growth rate-0.8%
Births per year est.24,087
Deaths per year est.42,856
Net migration per year est.-7,508
Birth rate7.7 per 1,000
Death rate13.7 per 1,000
Infant mortality4.5 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio91 males per 100 females
Median age46.1 years
Life expectancy78.4 years
Fertility rate 20241.5 births per woman
Urban population 202552.7%
Surface area 202351,210 km²
Population density60.7 per km²
CapitalSarajevo
GDP (current US$) 2025$32.60B
GDP per capita 2025$10,382
Income group World BankUpper middle income

Bosnia and Herzegovina population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)3,107,222––
20253,140,095-24,158-0.8%
20243,164,253-20,820-0.7%
20233,185,073-19,729-0.6%
20223,204,802-40,105-1.2%
20213,244,907-54,442-1.7%
20203,299,349-219,192-1.3%
20153,518,541-292,931-1.6%
20103,811,472-285,021-1.4%
20054,096,493-63,278-0.3%
20004,159,771+444,207+2.3%
19953,715,564-733,088-3.5%
19904,448,652+118,288+0.5%
19854,330,364+181,938+0.9%
19804,148,426+182,683+0.9%
19753,965,743+192,496+1%
19703,773,247+210,413+1.2%
19653,562,834+281,453+1.7%
19603,281,381––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Bosnia and Herzegovina

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 3,281,381 in 1960 to 3,107,222 today — down 5.3%.
  • Population peaked at 4,458,343 in 1991 and is down 30.3% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: -1.1% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 78 years (2024), up 19.5 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 1.5 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 7.7 births vs 13.5 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Deaths outnumber births — natural decrease of 5.8 per 1,000 a year.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 12.8% of the population is under 15 and 22.9% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 3.5% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 20.41 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 25.27 Mt in 2011 — down 19.2% since.
  • Per person: 6.45 t in 2024, vs 2.98 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Energy use: 2,171 kg of oil equivalent per person (2023), up 37.6% since 1990.
  • Renewables supplied 36.6% of final energy in 2021 (+29.3 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1992–2023
  • Forest covers 42.7% of land area (2023).
  • Cover has been essentially stable since 1992 (0 points).

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 52.7% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 19% in 1960 (+33.7 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 2021.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1992–2022
  • Water stress: low — freshwater withdrawals are 0.9% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 11,077 m³ in 2022, up 32.1% since 1992.

Economy

World Bank · 1990–2025
  • GDP: $32.60B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 98.7% since 2015.
  • That works out to $10,382 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 11% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).
  • Consumer-price inflation: 6.1% in 2023.

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2024
  • 86.1% of people used the internet in 2024.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 121.2 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Bosnia and Herzegovina in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2026?

As of October 2026, Bosnia and Herzegovina has an estimated population of 3,107,222. The United Nations estimated 3,128,177 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.8% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Bosnia and Herzegovina growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.8% per year — roughly 72 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 24,087 births and 42,856 deaths, with net migration of -7,508.

What is the population density of Bosnia and Herzegovina?

About 60.7 people per square kilometre: 3,107,222 people living on 51,210 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Bosnia and Herzegovina?

The median age is 46.1 years, and life expectancy at birth is 78.4 years. 12.8% of the population is under 15 and 22.9% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Bosnia and Herzegovina rank by population?

Bosnia and Herzegovina is the 137th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 28th in Europe, with 0.038% of the global population.

How has the population of Bosnia and Herzegovina changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 3,281,381; by 2025 it had fallen to 3,140,095 (-4.3%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in Europe
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.8%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.