Home Countries North America Puerto Rico
Flag of Puerto Rico

Puerto Rico Population

North America Capital: San Juan #135 of 238 by population 🗺️ Map & atlas
LivePopulation right now
3,218,905
Births this year 15,145 Deaths this year 27,980 Net migration this year +770 Since you opened: +0 people

Puerto Rico has a population of about 3.2 million people as of October 2026, ranking #135 among 238 countries and territories and holding 0.039% of the world's population.

Quick facts

Latest available figures · UN WPP & World Bank
Surface area
8,870 km²
World Bank · 2023
Density
363 /km²
live population ÷ area
Median age
46.2 years
UN WPP
Life expectancy
82.3 years
UN WPP
Urban population
94.3%
World Bank · 2025
GDP
$129.37B
current US$ · 2025
GDP per capita
$40,620
2025
Growth rate
-0.5% / yr
UN WPP

Puerto Rico population overview

Updated October 2026

Puerto Rico is the 13th most populous of 41 countries and territories in North America. The United Nations put the population at 3,231,016 on 1 January 2026; with an annual growth rate of -0.5% the live estimate on this page falls by roughly 42 people per day.

Over a full year that means about 19,063 births (5.9 per 1,000 people) and 35,218 deaths (10.9 per 1,000), plus net immigration of roughly 969 people. The infant mortality rate is 4.6 per 1,000 live births.

World Bank data show the population grew from 2,358,000 in 1960 to 3,184,835 in 2025 — a change of +35.1%, or +0.5% per year on average. It peaked at 3,826,878 in 2004 and has declined 15.9% since.

Demographically, the median age is 46.2 years; life expectancy at birth is 82.3 years; women have on average 0.9 children (2024, below the 2.1 replacement level); 11.2% of residents are under 15 and 25.3% are 65 or older (2025); 94.3% of people live in urban areas (2025).

The capital is San Juan. Puerto Rico covers 8,870 km², giving a population density of about 363 people per km². GDP was $129.37B in 2025 — about $40,620 per person (World Bank classification: high income).

Puerto Rico population statistics (2026)

UN World Population Prospects · World Bank
Population (live, October 2026)3,218,905
UN estimate, 1 Jan 20263,231,016
World rank#135 of 238
Rank in North America#13 of 41
Share of world population0.039%
Annual growth rate-0.5%
Births per year est.19,063
Deaths per year est.35,218
Net migration per year est.+969
Birth rate5.9 per 1,000
Death rate10.9 per 1,000
Infant mortality4.6 per 1,000 births
Sex ratio88.7 males per 100 females
Median age46.2 years
Life expectancy82.3 years
Fertility rate 20240.9 births per woman
Urban population 202594.3%
Surface area 20238,870 km²
Population density363 per km²
CapitalSan Juan
GDP (current US$) 2025$129.37B
GDP per capita 2025$40,620
Income group World BankHigh income

Puerto Rico population by year

World Bank · 1960–2025, plus live estimate
YearPopulationChangeAnnual growth
October 2026 (live, UN-based)3,218,905––
20253,184,835-17,686-0.6%
20243,202,521-1,2730%
20233,203,794-16,354-0.5%
20223,220,148-42,583-1.3%
20213,262,731-18,860-0.6%
20203,281,591-253,576-1.5%
20153,535,167-189,298-1%
20103,724,465-96,897-0.5%
20053,821,362+10,757+0.1%
20003,810,605+127,502+0.7%
19953,683,103+146,103+0.8%
19903,537,000+160,000+0.9%
19853,377,000+171,000+1%
19803,206,000+212,000+1.4%
19752,994,000+276,000+2%
19702,718,000+124,000+0.9%
19652,594,000+236,000+1.9%
19602,358,000––

Change and annual growth are measured against the previous row; growth is annualized where rows are five years apart. The live row extrapolates the UN estimate and is not directly comparable with the World Bank series.

About Puerto Rico

Wikipedia

Population over time

World Bank · 1960–2025 · plus live estimate
  • From 2,358,000 in 1960 to 3,218,905 today — up 36.5%.
  • Population peaked at 3,826,878 in 2004 and is down 15.9% since.
  • Average change over the last 10 years of data: -1% per year.

Life expectancy & fertility

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Life expectancy at birth: 81.9 years (2024), up 13.3 years since 1960.
  • Fertility: 0.9 births per woman (2024) — below the ~2.1 replacement level.

Birth & death rates

World Bank · 1960–2024
  • Latest: 5.7 births vs 10.3 deaths per 1,000 people (2024).
  • Deaths outnumber births — natural decrease of 4.6 per 1,000 a year.

Age structure

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 11.2% of the population is under 15 and 25.3% is 65 or older (2025).
  • The 65+ share has grown from 5% in 1960 — the population is aging.

CO₂ emissions

World Bank · 1970–2024
  • Latest total: 15.43 Mt CO₂ (2024).
  • Emissions peaked at 47.44 Mt in 1978 — down 67.5% since.
  • Per person: 4.82 t in 2024, vs 10.83 t in 1970.

Energy use & renewables

World Bank · 1990–2022
  • Renewables supplied 2.5% of final energy in 2022 (+0.7 points since 1990).

Forest area (% of land)

World Bank · 1990–2023
  • Forest covers 56.1% of land area (2023).
  • Net afforestation: cover grew from 36.1% to 56.1% since 1990 — roughly 1,775 km² of forest gained.

Urban population (% of total)

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • 94.3% of people live in urban areas (2025), vs 44.3% in 1960 (+50 points).
  • Became majority-urban around 1966.

Water resources & stress

World Bank · 1961–2022
  • Water stress: low–medium — freshwater withdrawals are 12.3% of renewable internal resources (2022, SDG 6.4.2-style bands).
  • Renewable freshwater per person: 2,205 m³ in 2022, down 25.5% since 1961.

Economy

World Bank · 1960–2025
  • GDP: $129.37B in 2025.
  • Nominal GDP is up 25.1% since 2015.
  • That works out to $40,620 per person.

Unemployment & inflation

World Bank · 1991–2025
  • Unemployment: 6% of the labor force (2025, ILO estimate).

Internet & mobile

World Bank · 1990–2022
  • 87.3% of people used the internet in 2022.
  • Mobile subscriptions: 126.4 per 100 people (2024) — more subscriptions than people.

Puerto Rico in the news

Latest English-language coverage · Google News

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Puerto Rico in 2026?

As of October 2026, Puerto Rico has an estimated population of 3,218,905. The United Nations estimated 3,231,016 residents on 1 January 2026; the live figure on this page extrapolates that estimate using the -0.5% annual growth rate.

Is the population of Puerto Rico growing or shrinking?

It is shrinking at -0.5% per year — roughly 42 fewer people every day. Each year there are about 19,063 births and 35,218 deaths, with net migration of +969.

What is the population density of Puerto Rico?

About 363 people per square kilometre: 3,218,905 people living on 8,870 km² of surface area (World Bank, 2023).

What is the median age in Puerto Rico?

The median age is 46.2 years, and life expectancy at birth is 82.3 years. 11.2% of the population is under 15 and 25.3% is 65 or older (2025).

How does Puerto Rico rank by population?

Puerto Rico is the 135th most populous of 238 countries and territories worldwide and the 13th in North America, with 0.039% of the global population.

How has the population of Puerto Rico changed over time?

In 1960 the population was 2,358,000; by 2025 it had grown to 3,184,835 (+35.1%). The year-by-year table above lists the full World Bank series.

Explore more

Every page leads somewhere new
Largest in North America
Similar population

Sources & method: the live population is a linear extrapolation of the UN World Population Prospects estimate for 1 January 2026 using the annual growth rate (-0.5%); births, deaths and migration counters apply the UN crude rates to the live figure. Historical series, area, GDP and other indicators are from World Bank Open Data; the encyclopedic summary is from Wikipedia. Figures are statistical estimates, not census counts. Page generated 2026-10-19. More about our data.