Home Cities Turkey Bursa
Flag of Turkey

Bursa Population

Turkey Bursa Province Regional capital 3rd largest city in Turkey #121 in the world
Population · latest official estimate
3,101,833

Bursa is the 3rd largest city in Turkey, with a population of about 3.1 million — 3.5% of the country's 88 million people — about as many people as the whole of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Worldwide it ranks #121 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
3,101,833
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Turkey
#3 of 78
largest cities tracked
World rank
#121
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Bursa Province
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
155 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+3
Europe/Istanbul
Coordinates
40.2°N 29.06°E
Share of country
3.5%
of 88.01M people

Bursa overview

Updated October 2026
Istanbul · 15,701,602Ankara · 3,517,182İzmir · 2,938,292Gaziantep · 2,222,415Diyarbakır · 1,833,684Adana · 1,816,750Kayseri · 1,452,458Konya · 1,433,861Antalya · 1,335,002Eskişehir · 921,630Erzurum · 767,848Malatya · 750,491Mersin · 537,842Van · 525,016Batman · 452,157Şanlıurfa · 449,549Elazığ · 443,363Antakya · 399,045Samsun · 394,050Kahramanmaraş · 384,953Uşak · 369,433Alanya · 364,180Aksaray · 327,575Denizli · 313,238Adıyaman · 290,883Adapazarı · 286,787Gebze · 281,436Çorum · 269,595Sivas · 264,022Afyonkarahisar · 251,799İskenderun · 251,682Trabzon · 244,083Manisa · 243,971Balıkesir · 238,151Ordu · 229,214Osmaniye · 202,837Çorlu · 202,578İzmit · 196,571Düzce · 194,097Kırıkkale · 186,960Bursa · 3,101,833Bursa

Bursa (orange) and the other large cities of Turkey

Bursa lies in Bursa Province in Turkey at 40.2°N, 29.06°E, about 155 m above sea level. The local time zone is Europe/Istanbul (UTC+3); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Ankara (3,517,182) and larger than İzmir (2,938,292). The largest city in Turkey is Istanbul with 15,701,602 people; the capital, Ankara, has 3,517,182.

The national capital, Ankara, is about 324 km away; the nearest large city is Gebze, 74 km from Bursa.

Turkey as a whole has a live population of 88,006,552 (+0.3% a year) and ranks #18 of 238 countries — see the Turkey population page for the full statistics and the Turkey atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Bursa

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Gebze
Kocaeli
74 km281,436
Derince
Kocaeli
89 km125,485
Istanbul
Istanbul
91 km15,701,602
Bandırma
Balıkesir
94 km107,631
İzmit
Kocaeli
97 km196,571
Kütahya
Kütahya
117 km185,008
Balıkesir
Balıkesir
117 km238,151
Adapazarı
Sakarya
131 km286,787

Largest cities in Turkey

Top 10 · all 78 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1IstanbulIstanbul15,701,602
2AnkaraCapitalAnkara3,517,182
3BursaBursa Province3,101,833
4İzmirİzmir Province2,938,292
5GaziantepGaziantep2,222,415
6DiyarbakırDiyarbakır Province1,833,684
7AdanaAdana1,816,750
8KayseriKayseri1,452,458
9KonyaKonya1,433,861
10AntalyaAntalya1,335,002

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Bursa?

Bursa has about 3,101,833 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Bursa the capital of Turkey?

No. The capital of Turkey is Ankara (3,517,182 people), about 324 km away. Bursa is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Bursa compared with the rest of Turkey?

Its 3,101,833 residents are 3.5% of the 88,006,552 people living in Turkey today. Istanbul is larger with 15,701,602 people.

Where is Bursa?

In Bursa Province, Turkey, at latitude 40.2 and longitude 29.06, 155 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Gebze (74 km), Derince (89 km), Istanbul (91 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Bursa Population 2026 — Turkey. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/turkey/bursa/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/turkey/bursa/">Bursa Population 2026 — Turkey</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.