Home Cities Taiwan Fengshan
Flag of Taiwan

Fengshan Population

Population · latest official estimate
356,463

Fengshan is the 10th largest city in Taiwan, with a population of about 356,000 — 1.6% of the country's 23 million people — about as many people as the whole of Mayotte. Worldwide it ranks #1520 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
356,463
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in Taiwan
#10 of 30
largest cities tracked
World rank
#1520
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Takao
first-level division
Status
District seat
Elevation
19 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+8
Asia/Taipei
Coordinates
22.63°N 120.36°E
Share of country
1.6%
of 22.98M people

Fengshan overview

Updated October 2026
Taipei · 7,871,900New Taipei City · 4,004,367Taichung · 2,850,285Kaohsiung · 2,737,660Tainan · 1,856,642Banqiao · 551,221Taoyuan · 475,798Hsinchu · 453,536Keelung · 362,487Neihu · 274,538Chiayi City · 263,188Yongkang · 233,730Chang-hua · 226,564Changhua · 226,564Zhubei · 212,695Bade · 209,148Xizhi · 204,619Danshui · 189,271Shulin · 180,044Yuanlin · 124,725Sanxia · 115,185Neili · 112,845Douliu · 107,924Toufen · 106,310Nantou · 105,682Taitung · 103,260Hualien City · 99,458Caotun · 96,838Zhudong · 96,518Fengshan · 356,463Fengshan

Fengshan (orange) and the other large cities of Taiwan

Fengshan lies in Takao in Taiwan at 22.63°N, 120.36°E, about 19 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Taipei (UTC+8); GeoNames classifies it as a district seat.

It is smaller than Keelung (362,487) and larger than Neihu (274,538). The largest city in Taiwan is Taipei with 7,871,900 people; the capital, Taipei, has 7,871,900.

The national capital, Taipei, is about 295 km away; the nearest large city is Kaohsiung, 5 km from Fengshan.

Taiwan as a whole has a live population of 22,981,537 (-0.4% a year) and ranks #61 of 238 countries — see the Taiwan population page for the full statistics and the Taiwan atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Fengshan

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Kaohsiung
Takao
5 km2,737,660
Tainan
Taiwan
44 km1,856,642
Yongkang
Taiwan
46 km233,730
Taitung
Taiwan
82 km103,260
Chiayi City
Taiwan
95 km263,188
Douliu
Taiwan
122 km107,924
Nantou
Taiwan
147 km105,682
Yuanlin
Taiwan
150 km124,725

Largest cities in Taiwan

Top 10 · all 30 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1TaipeiCapitalTaiwan7,871,900
2New Taipei CityTaipei4,004,367
3TaichungTaiwan2,850,285
4KaohsiungTakao2,737,660
5TainanTaiwan1,856,642
6BanqiaoTaipei551,221
7TaoyuanTaiwan475,798
8HsinchuTaiwan453,536
9KeelungTaiwan362,487
10FengshanTakao356,463

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Fengshan?

Fengshan has about 356,463 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Fengshan the capital of Taiwan?

No. The capital of Taiwan is Taipei (7,871,900 people), about 295 km away. Fengshan is the 10th largest city of the country and a district seat.

How big is Fengshan compared with the rest of Taiwan?

Its 356,463 residents are 1.6% of the 22,981,537 people living in Taiwan today. Taipei is larger with 7,871,900 people.

Where is Fengshan?

In Takao, Taiwan, at latitude 22.63 and longitude 120.36, 19 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Kaohsiung (5 km), Tainan (44 km), Yongkang (46 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Fengshan Population 2026 — Taiwan. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/taiwan/fengshan/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/taiwan/fengshan/">Fengshan Population 2026 — Taiwan</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.