Home Cities South Korea Incheon
Flag of South Korea

Incheon Population

Population · latest official estimate
3,015,482

Incheon is the 3rd largest city in South Korea, with a population of about 3 million — 5.8% of the country's 51.6 million people — about as many people as the whole of Moldova. Worldwide it ranks #127 among 5,279 cities with 100,000 or more inhabitants.

Quick facts

GeoNames · UN WPP
Population
3,015,482
city proper · GeoNames
Rank in South Korea
#3 of 57
largest cities tracked
World rank
#127
of 5,279 cities ≥ 100k
Region
Incheon
first-level division
Status
Regional capital
Elevation
43 m
above sea level
Time zone
UTC+9
Asia/Seoul
Coordinates
37.46°N 126.71°E
Share of country
5.8%
of 51.58M people

Incheon overview

Updated October 2026
Seoul · 10,349,312Busan · 3,285,147Daegu · 2,365,523Daejeon · 1,441,203Gwangju · 1,401,235Suwon · 1,234,582Ulsan · 1,098,421Goyang-si · 1,061,752Changwon · 1,025,702Seongnam-si · 914,832Cheongju-si · 852,147Bucheon-si · 850,731Cheonan · 658,831Hwaseong-si · 640,890Jeonju · 638,421Ansan-si · 623,256Anyang-si · 595,644Kimhae · 531,966Pohang · 492,041Jeju City · 488,844Uijeongbu-si · 479,141Paju · 465,617Gumi · 404,691Sejong · 394,630Pyeongtaek · 364,694Yangsan · 358,074Gwangmyeong · 357,545Wŏnju · 332,849Chinju · 307,242Iksan · 307,000Gunpo · 286,485Chuncheon · 284,855Suncheon · 276,375Yeosu · 268,823Mokpo · 268,402Gyeongsan-si · 266,951Gunsan · 264,656Hanam · 254,415Gyeongju · 245,365Osan · 238,788Incheon · 3,015,482Incheon

Incheon (orange) and the other large cities of South Korea

Incheon lies in South Korea at 37.46°N, 126.71°E, about 43 m above sea level. The local time zone is Asia/Seoul (UTC+9); GeoNames classifies it as a regional capital.

It is smaller than Busan (3,285,147) and larger than Daegu (2,365,523). The largest city in South Korea is Seoul with 10,349,312 people; the capital, Seoul, has 10,349,312.

The national capital, Seoul, is about 27 km away; the nearest large city is Bucheon-si, 8 km from Incheon.

South Korea as a whole has a live population of 51,579,911 (-0.1% a year) and ranks #31 of 238 countries — see the South Korea population page for the full statistics and the South Korea atlas for provinces, terrain and society maps.

Cities near Incheon

Within 200 km · straight-line distance
CityDistancePopulation
Bucheon-si
Gyeonggi-do
8 km850,731
Gwangmyeong
Gyeonggi-do
14 km357,545
Ansan-si
Gyeonggi-do
18 km623,256
Gimpo-si
Gyeonggi-do
19 km203,391
Anyang-si
Gyeonggi-do
21 km595,644
Gunpo
Gyeonggi-do
24 km286,485
Goyang-si
Gyeonggi-do
25 km1,061,752
SeoulCapital
Seoul
27 km10,349,312

Largest cities in South Korea

Top 10 · all 57 →
#CityRegionPopulation
1SeoulCapitalSeoul10,349,312
2BusanBusan3,285,147
3IncheonIncheon3,015,482
4DaeguDaegu2,365,523
5DaejeonDaejeon1,441,203
6GwangjuGwangju1,401,235
7SuwonGyeonggi-do1,234,582
8UlsanUlsan1,098,421
9Goyang-siGyeonggi-do1,061,752
10ChangwonGyeongsangnam-do1,025,702

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Incheon?

Incheon has about 3,015,482 inhabitants according to the latest official census or estimate compiled by GeoNames. This is the city proper; the metropolitan area is larger.

Is Incheon the capital of South Korea?

No. The capital of South Korea is Seoul (10,349,312 people), about 27 km away. Incheon is the 3rd largest city of the country and a regional capital.

How big is Incheon compared with the rest of South Korea?

Its 3,015,482 residents are 5.8% of the 51,579,911 people living in South Korea today. Seoul is larger with 10,349,312 people.

Where is Incheon?

In South Korea, at latitude 37.46 and longitude 126.71, 43 m above sea level. Nearby large cities include Bucheon-si (8 km), Gwangmyeong (14 km), Ansan-si (18 km).

Explore more

Cite or link to this page

Free to reuse with attribution
APAGlostats. (2026). Incheon Population 2026 — South Korea. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://glostats.com/cities/south-korea/incheon/
HTML<a href="https://glostats.com/cities/south-korea/incheon/">Incheon Population 2026 — South Korea</a> — Glostats

Figures on this page may be quoted, charted or republished as long as the page is credited with a link. Terms · Download the data as CSV · Embed a live counter.

City populations are GeoNames figures (CC BY 4.0): the latest official census or estimate for the city proper — the municipality, not the wider metropolitan area — so they can differ from "metro area" numbers you see elsewhere. Country populations are live Glostats estimates from the UN World Population Prospects. Distances are great-circle distances between city centres. Page generated 2026-10-20. More about our data.